KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verhaltenskontrolle

English translation: monitoring or montioring of conduct


15:51 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / business
German term or phrase: Verhaltenskontrolle
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Daher fuehren auferlegte Massnahmen, die auf Beseitigung von Marktzutrittsschranken gerichtet sind, ferner Vertriebsregelungen, die anderen Unternehmen den Zugang zu Bezugs- oder Absatzmaerkten eroeffnen oder gar die Freiheit der Auswahl von Abnehmern oder Lieferanten beschneiden, regelmaessig zu einer laufenden Verhaltenskontrolle durch die Kartellbehoerde."

My dictionaries seem to be consistently giving me "conduct control," although this seems somewhat unsatisfying to me because it doesn't really seem to be dealing with individual ethical conduct or the like. Is this a stadard term? Would something like "practice control" work?

What would YOU say?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:monitoring or montioring of conduct
Explanation:
Off the top of my head. I'll look for other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulation or regulation of actions or conduct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervision or supervisory control
This one would work quite well, e.g., supervisory control exercised by xxx
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, with an able assist to Steffen.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monitoring or montioring of conduct
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2compliance inspection
Yngve Roennike
4my takegangels
3 -1behavioral checks
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
behavioral checks


Explanation:
Not so sure about checks for Kontrolle, but this might work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Too zoological. It's "conduct" that's monitored here, not behavior, and it's continuous, so 'checks' doesn't work either..
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monitoring or montioring of conduct


Explanation:
Off the top of my head. I'll look for other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regulation or regulation of actions or conduct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 16:10:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervision or supervisory control
This one would work quite well, e.g., supervisory control exercised by xxx

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, with an able assist to Steffen.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: very often leads to continuous monitoring - says it all
1 hr

agree  Deborah Shannon: Ron's 'practice' could also work in this context (preventing restrictive practices)
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: monitoring of business practices, I'd say
17 hrs

neutral  Yngve Roennike: Corporate monitoring seems more like watching ethical conduct, like ensuring books are not cooked,etc.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compliance inspection


Explanation:
compliance control, etc.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: compliance control
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my take


Explanation:
regularly lead to persistent constraints on business conduct

or amount to an ongoing constraint of how business is conducted

or bridle or restraint or curbing



gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211