Durchleitungswettbewerb

English translation: "transit competition" or "competition in the area of transit"

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / business
German term or phrase: Durchleitungswettbewerb
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Der Beschwerdegegner bezweckt mit dem unter der Ueberschrift "[title]" zusammengefassten "Auflagenpaket" und daher auch mit diesem Teil des Pakets, "sicherzustellen, das als Gegengewicht zu den nachteiligen Wirkungen der Zusammenschluesse [two company names] der Durchleitungswettbewerb gefoerdert wird..."

My dictionaries are being particularly unkind and uncaring to me...:(


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:"transit competition" or "competition in the area of transit"
Explanation:
.. the latter probably being more stylish for your context.

Sounds like your text is about the E.ON/Ruhrgas deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot a source:

RWE Glossary
Transit (Durchleitung) beinhaltet die Energieübertragung zwischen zwei nicht angrenzenden Netzen – einem versorgenden Ursprungsnetz und einem empfangenden Endnetz – über ein oder mehrere dazwischenliegende Netze.

Plenty of US and UK hits as well, of course.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
This was a really tough one, but I'm giving the points to you, Tony.
Thanks a lot.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4competition among signal carriers
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4competition among signal carriers
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4"transit competition" or "competition in the area of transit"
TonyTK
3competition in transmission
Dr. Fred Thomson
1vertical competition
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
competition in transmission


Explanation:
Just a stab.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vertical competition


Explanation:
a mere guess!

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"transit competition" or "competition in the area of transit"


Explanation:
.. the latter probably being more stylish for your context.

Sounds like your text is about the E.ON/Ruhrgas deal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 19:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot a source:

RWE Glossary
Transit (Durchleitung) beinhaltet die Energieübertragung zwischen zwei nicht angrenzenden Netzen – einem versorgenden Ursprungsnetz und einem empfangenden Endnetz – über ein oder mehrere dazwischenliegende Netze.

Plenty of US and UK hits as well, of course.


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
This was a really tough one, but I'm giving the points to you, Tony.
Thanks a lot.

Ron

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition among signal carriers


Explanation:
But then, 'fiber optics' is just a word to me.
http://www.cabletoday.com/ct2/archives/1100/136_digitaldata....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.heise.de/newsticker/data/nij-16.01.01-002/
Telekom stoppt neue Durchleitungstarife

Die Telekom hat vor dem Verwaltungsgericht Köln in einem Eilverfahren den Stopp der im September 2000 von der Regulierungsbehörde für Telekommunikation und Post (RegTP) festgelegten neuen Durchleitungstarife erreicht. Dies ist ein harter Schlag gegen die Konkurrenten des Ex-Monopolisten, die nun erst einmal nicht auf sinkende Kosten bei der Nutzung des Netzes der Deutschen Telekom ab dem 1. Juni hoffen dürfen.
Der Beschluss der Regulierungsbehörde hatte vorgesehen, dass Gebühren für Telefonate und Internet-Verbindungen, die die Unternehmen durch das Netz der Telekom leiten müssen, ab diesem Zeitpunkt nicht mehr – wie bisher – entfernungsabhängig berechnet werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And bingo! (maybe...)

Die so genannten Interconncetion-Tarife laufen in ihrer bisherigen Form zum 31. Januar aus.

(typo in original)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 06:51:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Interconnection competition\" is pretty lame. However, the key seems to be in the signal carrier RELAY from one interconnecting point to another. These pivot points are where the money\'s being made--and fought over, apparently.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition among signal carriers


Explanation:
But then, 'fiber optics' is just a word to me.
http://www.cabletoday.com/ct2/archives/1100/136_digitaldata....

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish