KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kundenberatung

English translation: customer services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenberatung
English translation:customer services
Entered by: conny

13:15 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kundenberatung
Lehrfach aus dem Zeugnis einer Berufsschule; weitere folgen
conny
Germany
Customer Service (s)
Explanation:
customer services (advisor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reachonline.co.uk/courses/eubsd.html

Course at this link is simply: Customer Service
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
das scheint mir am umfassendsten zu sein
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1client [business] consultation services
gangels
4 +1customer support/advice // customer consultation (service/s)
Steffen Walter
3 +1Customer Service (s)
jerrie
3customer care
HansZimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Customer Service (s)


Explanation:
customer services (advisor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:31:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.reachonline.co.uk/courses/eubsd.html

Course at this link is simply: Customer Service

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
das scheint mir am umfassendsten zu sein

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer support/advice // customer consultation (service/s)


Explanation:
oder:
advisory services to customers
customer information

Hier gibt's offensichtlich mehr als eine Möglichkeit.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: customer support or customer service / whole departments of such people (legions!) in North America
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client [business] consultation services


Explanation:
A 'Kundenberater' in everyday life is a 'customer service representative' and on a higher level a 'business consultant', so, if it's taught as a course in trade school, the above answer would fit best. If it's applicable to individuals, I'd say client, if to companies, I'd say 'business consultation services'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer care


Explanation:
...geht ja nicht um eine Firma, sondern um ein Zeugnis

HansZimmer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Aber passt das auf den o.a. Fachverkäufer, der im Geschäft Kunden berät?
2 hrs