über dem Service-Level liegende Leistung

English translation: to exceed the current / usual level of service

German term or phrase:über dem Service-Level liegende Leistung
English translation:to exceed the current / usual level of service
Entered by: jerrie

02:18 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management, customer service
German term or phrase: über dem Service-Level liegende Leistung
ls Anreiz für die einzelnen Dienstleister eine permanent über dem Service-Level liegende Leistung zu erbringen, empfehlen wir, einen noch zu definierenden Bonus als Motivation für eine stetige Leistungsverbesserung an die Dienstleister auszuschütten.

"...to furnish service that is always *above the [usual?] service level*..."
Marcus Malabad
Canada
to exceed the current / usual level of service
Explanation:
to provide an above-average level of service
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
all three of you virtually gave identical answers. thanks to all. points to jerrie for the answer that I actually used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1to exceed the current / usual level of service
jerrie
4to provide service above and beyond
Trudy Peters
4to perform above the usual/average service level
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to perform above the usual/average service level


Explanation:
maybe a better idea later

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide service above and beyond


Explanation:
what is customary/usual/normal

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to exceed the current / usual level of service


Explanation:
to provide an above-average level of service

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
all three of you virtually gave identical answers. thanks to all. points to jerrie for the answer that I actually used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata
4 hrs
  -> Thanks