KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abwerbung

English translation: labour piracy

18:24 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abwerbung
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Unterlassung der Abwerbung von Mitarbeitern [title]

Jede Partei verpflichtet sich, vorbehaltlich vorheriger schriftlichen Zustimmung seitens der jeweils anderen Partei, keine mittelbaren oder unmittelbaren Uebernahmeangebote an Mitarbeiter der jeweils anderen Partei, die der Erfuellung des vorliegenden Vertrags dienen, zu machen."

Recruitment?
Piracy?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:labour piracy
Explanation:
Also poaching of labour
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim!

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3not to make any offer of empoyment
Armorel Young
4 +1forbearance of labour piracy/ enticement of employees
Anca Nitu
5labor pirating
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
4refrain from headhunting
Kathi Stock
4solicitation / wooing away / enticement
gangels
4labour piracy
Kim Metzger
3Headhunting; Non-competition agreement
Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour piracy


Explanation:
Also poaching of labour

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Kim!

Ron

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrain from headhunting


Explanation:
hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
labor pirating


Explanation:
I think this should fit better for a contract than 'head-hunting'

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Headhunting; Non-competition agreement


Explanation:
I think since it is about NOT to compete on the labour market, the NON is appropriate.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not to make any offer of empoyment


Explanation:
Yes, it is piracy, headhunting and all that, but I think a legal agreement needs to be couched in more neutral terms

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  writeaway
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forbearance of labour piracy/ enticement of employees


Explanation:
an attempt

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
50 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solicitation / wooing away / enticement


Explanation:
Each of the parties pledge, with the exception of a written consent by the party involved, to refrain from any direct or indirect attempts at solicitation of the other party's associates who represent an integral part of the foregoing contract

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219