netto (in this context)

English translation: net 30 days from/after date of invoice

German term or phrase:netto (in this context)
English translation:net 30 days from/after date of invoice
Entered by: Trudy Peters

18:10 Jan 25, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / business
German term or phrase: netto (in this context)
from a Softwarepflege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Saemtliche Zahlungen haben innerhalb dreissig Tagen nach Rechnungsdatum netto zu erfolgen."

Without deductions?
Net?

(Potentially, there could be differences between these words.)

Was wuerden SIE sagen?

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
net 30 days from/after date of invoice
Explanation:
It means that after the 30 days, you may have to pay interest
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8net 30 days from/after date of invoice
Trudy Peters
4All payments are due in full within 30 days.....blah blah
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All payments are due in full within 30 days.....blah blah


Explanation:
is wot Id say, right off the top of me hed....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
net 30 days from/after date of invoice


Explanation:
It means that after the 30 days, you may have to pay interest

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks, Trudy.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: the taxes are probably the payers problem and the payee receives net payment
4 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Nothing to do w/taxes, but rather possibly with avoiding "Skonto" (discount for earlier payment, which is very common in Germany) and to encourage timely payment, as Trudy suggested
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
11 hrs

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  schnuppe
12 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
23 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn
2 days 12 hrs