KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Wiedervorlage

English translation: reminders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wiedervorlage
English translation:reminders
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

10:47 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Wiedervorlage
As in:

"Unerledigte Aufträge bleiben in ToDo-Listen und Wiedervorlage sichtbar und können im Team delegiert werden"

To do with business software and presumably logistics stuff. Nasty text :(
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
reminders
Explanation:
is what I would use...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks - and to others for their comments.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resubmission / resubmission for review / reminder
Alexander Schleber
4 +2tickler or follow up files
EdithK
5to put on diary
Richard Hall
3reminders
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reminders


Explanation:
is what I would use...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks - and to others for their comments.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resubmission / resubmission for review / reminder


Explanation:
A little difficult because of the change from noun to verb, where the German sort of includes both.

"Wiedervorlage" in German can be a folder or function, the calls up a document for review or follow-up on a certain date. Perhaps "reminder" would be a good alternative.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
4 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
1 day 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tickler or follow up files


Explanation:
as ticklers

as follow up / with a hyphen but can~t hyphenate at present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see

www.coastalrecoverz.com/CustomerSupport/CoastalNet Tickler....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 11:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry
www.costalrecovery.com/CustomerSupport/CoastalNet%Tickler.h...

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, the English term I heard used in the UK was "tickler"
27 mins
  -> That's the work all right. But --- some people think differently.

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - but too late.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to put on diary


Explanation:
is yet another alternative

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4