KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Funktionentrennung

English translation: separation of functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionentrennung
English translation:separation of functions
Entered by: AllegroTrans

15:35 Aug 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Revisionsbericht
German term or phrase: Funktionentrennung
• Im Einkauf des TK-Bereichs ist weder ein durchgängiges IKS noch eine Funktionentrennung zwischen der Preis- und Konditionenpflege in den SAP-Rahmenverträgen und der Anlage bzw. Änderung von SAP-Bestellungen
sichergestellt. Diesbezüglich lässt sich anmerken, dass die bestandsabhängigen Materialien keinem Freigabeprozess unterliegen.
Wir empfehlen, eine Funktionentrennung zu implementieren. Zumindest aber sollten SAP-Änderungsprotokolle i. S. d. Vier-Augen-Prinzips gesichtet werden, um Änderungen zu kontrollieren.
Lorna O'Donoghue
separation of functions
Explanation:
#
Separation of functions
He makes the Council's function with regard to Statutory Committee ... Any case we could make for the separation of these functions might be underwritten and amplified by Mr ...
www.pharmj.com/Editorial/20000916/letters/cox.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Council meeting May 2005 - Item 4c - Separation of functions
69k - Adobe PDF - View as html
should be a complete separation of governance and casework functions ... There must be complete separation of the GMC's casework and governance ...
www.gmc-uk.org/4c_Separation_of_functions.pdf_25399112.pdf
#
The Shipman Inquiry - Fifth Report - The Separation of ...
The Separation of Functions within the Fitness to Practise Procedures ... This first function was comparable to the role of a prosecution service. ...
www.the-shipman-inquiry.org.uk/5r_page.asp?ID=4798 - Cached
#
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2separation of functions
AllegroTrans
3segregation of dutiescasper


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segregation of duties


Explanation:
Die am Rechnungslegungsprozess beteiligen Mitarbeiter erfüllen die qualitativen Anforderungen und werden regelmäßig geschult. Zwischen den beteiligten Facheinheiten, Gesellschaften und regionalen Serviceeinheiten besteht eine klare Aufgabenabgrenzung. Die Funktionstrennung und das Vier-Augen-Prinzip werden dabei konsequent umgesetzt.
http://shortify.com/10918



Employees involved in the accounting process meet the qualitative requirements and participate in training on a regular basis. There is a clear assignment of responsibilities between the involved specialist units, companies and regional service units. We strictly adhere to the principles of segregation of duties</v> and dual control.
http://shortify.com/10919

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
separation of functions


Explanation:
#
Separation of functions
He makes the Council's function with regard to Statutory Committee ... Any case we could make for the separation of these functions might be underwritten and amplified by Mr ...
www.pharmj.com/Editorial/20000916/letters/cox.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Council meeting May 2005 - Item 4c - Separation of functions
69k - Adobe PDF - View as html
should be a complete separation of governance and casework functions ... There must be complete separation of the GMC's casework and governance ...
www.gmc-uk.org/4c_Separation_of_functions.pdf_25399112.pdf
#
The Shipman Inquiry - Fifth Report - The Separation of ...
The Separation of Functions within the Fitness to Practise Procedures ... This first function was comparable to the role of a prosecution service. ...
www.the-shipman-inquiry.org.uk/5r_page.asp?ID=4798 - Cached
#


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel House
34 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Thayenga
15 hrs
  -> thanks