KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Adressanlage

English translation: enter address data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adressanlage
English translation:enter address data
Entered by: xxxDFTS

18:14 Aug 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Adressanlage
The context is an anti money laundering Anweisung. The word is located in a table called AML tätigkeiten.

Here is where it comes in the table:

"Kundenmatch mit Complinet/Impaq
auf Anfrage für Annual Review,
Adressanlage in PARIS für Erwerber,
(Bauträger)"

I can't get a trace of it in any dictionaries. Just some German results on google without any translations as far as I could see.

tia
xxxDFTS
Sweden
enter address data
Explanation:
PARIS is a bank application, a mortgage lending institution system (COR-PARIS). So the described procedure would be:

Enter address data in PARIS.

@philgoddard: PARIS was initially developed by a IT-subsidiary of Hypo Real Estate. It probably is an acronym. A wild guess would be: Pfandbriefabrechnungs- und Informationssystem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2010-08-20 21:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@philgoddard: Please disregard my "wild guess". PARIS =Passiv-Aktiv-Rechnungswesen-Informationssystem (PARIS) see Page 27: http://www.hyporealestate.com/pdf/PB_HRE_final_25082009.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxMack Tillman
Grading comment
Thanks Mack! Does this mean that adressanlage actually should be adressangabe here?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3enter address dataxxxMack Tillman
2address system
AllegroTrans
2address creation
Translation-Pro
2address capture
Alison MacG


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
address capture


Explanation:
Perhaps? Take a look at the following and see what you think.

Kunde identifizieren Kunde anlegen
Adress-Ident Service Adressanlage Service (page 17)
http://www.softwareag.com/de/images/Einfhrungsstrategien in...
Identify Customer Capture Customer
Address-Ident Service Address Capturing Service (page 2)
http://www.softwareag.com/be/images/SAG_VR_Leasing_RS_Jun10_...

QAS
Experian acquired the developer of the QuickAddress range of international address management software in 2004.
QuickAddress captures, cleans and enhances the accuracy of address data for over 9,600 organisations worldwide and is the global leader in rapid addressing solutions.
http://www.homeretailgroup.com/home/demerger/gusarchive/pres...

Screen capture
Bild vom ganzen Bildschirm anlegen
http://www.uniklinik-freiburg.de/augenklinik/live/homede/mit...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
address creation


Explanation:
Hi,

PARIS might be a data base or software and your source text might be an instruction to create an address "in PARIS".

http://www.ophelia.de/fileadmin/pdf/handbuecher/Version8_Set...
Search for: address creation

http://www.ophelia.de/fileadmin/pdf/handbuecher/Suite8_Handb...
Search for: Adressanlage






    Reference: http://www.ophelia.de/fileadmin/pdf/handbuecher/Version8_Set...
    Reference: http://www.ophelia.de/fileadmin/pdf/handbuecher/Suite8_Handb...
Translation-Pro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
address system


Explanation:
Without more context this is tough
Asker perhaps needs to ask his client to explain

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enter address data


Explanation:
PARIS is a bank application, a mortgage lending institution system (COR-PARIS). So the described procedure would be:

Enter address data in PARIS.

@philgoddard: PARIS was initially developed by a IT-subsidiary of Hypo Real Estate. It probably is an acronym. A wild guess would be: Pfandbriefabrechnungs- und Informationssystem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2010-08-20 21:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@philgoddard: Please disregard my "wild guess". PARIS =Passiv-Aktiv-Rechnungswesen-Informationssystem (PARIS) see Page 27: http://www.hyporealestate.com/pdf/PB_HRE_final_25082009.pdf


    Reference: http://cor.fja.com/en/press-room/press-releases/press-releas...
xxxMack Tillman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mack! Does this mean that adressanlage actually should be adressangabe here?