KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

substituieren

English translation: to displace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:substituieren
English translation:to displace
Entered by: David Williams

09:28 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: substituieren
Context:

Manche Segmente innerhalb des Kunststoffsektors befinden sich schon wieder deutlich auf Wachstumskurs, so z.B. der Markt für Kunststofffolien. Hier entstehen neue Produktionsstätten, Importe sollen weiter substituiert werden.

The only meanings of "substituiert" I know of (or indeed can find in a dictionary) are "to substitute" or "to replace", but that doesn't make a great deal of sense. Is there another more logical meaning?

Draft translation:
"Some sectors of the plastics industry, such as the market for plastic film, are already experiencing strong growth, with new production facilities being built and imports expected to be increasingly substituted."
David Williams
Germany
to displace
Explanation:
Perhaps displace may be"more logical"?

dis·place   /dɪsˈpleɪs/ Show Spelled
[dis-pleys] Show IPA

–verb (used with object), -placed, -plac·ing.
1. to compel (a person or persons) to leave home, country, etc.
2. to move or put out of the usual or proper place.
3. to take the place of; replace; supplant: Fiction displaces fact.
4. to remove from a position, office, or dignity.
5. Obsolete . to rid oneself of.

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1654738...
Domestic Production Decision to Displace Malaysian Juice Imports

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/fr/agriculture-and-food/oecd-fa...
Russian sugar production to expand and displace imports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-01 16:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that's good David
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3replace
Lynda Hepburn
4 +2to displace
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1substituted (with/by)
Jutta Scherer
4to supplant importscasper
3reductionxxxMack Tillman


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
replace


Explanation:
I think you are right, it is simply saying that imports are to be replaced e.g. "with new production facilities being built which will increasingly replace imports"

Lynda Hepburn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Bandic
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Miriam Neidhardt
23 mins
  -> thank you

agree  AllegroTrans: replace and displace can both be made to work
3 hrs

neutral  British Diana: Sorry but the new facilities cannot replace the imports.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substituted (with/by)


Explanation:
Spätestens seit dem Porter Model (siehe Quelle) wird das Wort "substitute" häufig benutzt, wenn es darum geht, dass ein Produkt durch ein anderes ersetzt wird und die Marktdynamik sich dadurch ändert. Häufig bezieht sich das auf neue Technologien (z.B. CD statt LP, MP3 statt CD), aber eben nicht nur.

Hier geht es um die Substitution importierter Produkte durch solche aus heimischer Fertigung - wie auch Mack und Lydia schon schrieben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-01 14:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - here's my try at the entire sentence (although this wasn't part of the question :-)):

Some sectors of the plastics industry (...) are already experiencing strong grow, as new production facilities are being built which are expected to substitute an ever-increasing share of imports (or: as new production facilities are being built and imports are expected to be increasingly substituted by them.)


    Reference: http://www.quickmba.com/strategy/porter.shtml
Jutta Scherer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: Think you MUST say with or by what the imports are to be subsituted, which makes for a long sentence
35 mins
  -> I understand your concerns about the sentence structure, but that is the term commonly used

agree  transcreator: the problem with the facilities that can't replace imports (in a direct way, their products of course do) is real. but then the source text doesn't give an object either
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Importe substituieren
to supplant imports


Explanation:
Try this.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to displace


Explanation:
Perhaps displace may be"more logical"?

dis·place   /dɪsˈpleɪs/ Show Spelled
[dis-pleys] Show IPA

–verb (used with object), -placed, -plac·ing.
1. to compel (a person or persons) to leave home, country, etc.
2. to move or put out of the usual or proper place.
3. to take the place of; replace; supplant: Fiction displaces fact.
4. to remove from a position, office, or dignity.
5. Obsolete . to rid oneself of.

http://www.emeraldinsight.com/journals.htm?articleid=1654738...
Domestic Production Decision to Displace Malaysian Juice Imports

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/fr/agriculture-and-food/oecd-fa...
Russian sugar production to expand and displace imports

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-01 16:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that's good David

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Sarah!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sarah, I think displace is just about spot on: "... with new production facilities being built, which will increasingly displace imports".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: I think both "replace" and "displace" work well here. A better term in the German original might have been "verdrängen".
44 mins
  -> Thanks Colin

agree  AllegroTrans: yes, replace and displace can be made to work
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reduction


Explanation:
How about two other ways of putting it:
"Some sectors of the plastics industry, such as the market for plastic film, are already experiencing strong growth again (wieder), with new production facilities being built and resulting in a gradual reduction of imports."

... with new production facilities being built and aiming at the gradual reduction of imports ."

I think this gets the generall message across. Replace and substitute could be used as well. I am not too comfortable with displace.

In my/your context, reduction actually implies that you want to subsitute your imports and eventually reach zero imports.

Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2010-12-01 16:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@David:
Sounds good, too. It is your choice after all.
Hope I (we) could help.

xxxMack Tillman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about "...with the aim of reducing imports"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  British Diana: the "aiming" is a new interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Can't quite follow on that. We are talking about "sollen", right? So maybe we could state it in a sense like: rising local production capacities should lead to a reduction in imports ... or somewhat like that.