KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ansprache

English translation: introductory phase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ansprache
English translation:introductory phase
Entered by: Robin Salmon

09:44 Dec 9, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employment consultancy
German term or phrase: Ansprache
Der aufgrund der überschaubaren Zielgruppe kurzen Identifikations- und Ansprachephase folgte eine schnelle persönliche Kontaktaufnahme mit den interessierten Kandidaten, da auch der zeitliche Aspekt eine wichtige Rolle spielt. Auch hierauf ist der Mandant einzustellen, damit verhindert wird, dass nach ** Ansprache ** und wertvolle Zeit vor einer Vertragsverhandlung verloren geht.

I have been translating it as "approach" but I am becoming increasingly diffident about the accuracy of that translation. Any improvements, please?
Robin Salmon
Australia
Introductory/Sounding out phase
Explanation:
From the context and other business documents I have read about winning new clients in German, I would say this is the point of first contact between business and client.
Selected response from:

Bryn Morris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Bryn - I put "introductory phase".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Response
Danny Cruz
4Introductory/Sounding out phaseBryn Morris
4brief/first address
Thayenga
4sounding outLancashireman
4first contact-establishing phaseEllen Kraus
4(brief) familiarizationcasper


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first contact-establishing phase


Explanation:
just an idea

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Response


Explanation:
kurzen Identifikations- und Ansprachephase

a short identification and response phase

a standard ID and response for verification purposes!!

Danny Cruz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sounding out


Explanation:
Ansprachephase: sounding out stage/phase
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sound out

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(brief) familiarization


Explanation:
Ansprachephase (a brief) familiarization phase

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief/first address


Explanation:
Addressing the target group.

e. g. Gettysburg Address by Presiden Abraham Lincoln

Thayenga
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Introductory/Sounding out phase


Explanation:
From the context and other business documents I have read about winning new clients in German, I would say this is the point of first contact between business and client.


    Reference: http://www.patienten-fokus.de/files/acquisa_sonderveroeffent...
Bryn Morris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Bryn - I put "introductory phase".