KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Führungselement

English translation: Element Leadership/Management


16:58 Dec 16, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Führungselement
Der Quelltext ist ein Qualitätsmanagement Handbuch.
Auszug: "Ausserplanmässige interne Audits werden erforderlich, wenn wesentliche Änderungen in den Qualitätsmanagement-Führungs- und Aufbauelementen vorgenommen sind..."

Führungs- und Aufbauelemente?

Thanks for answers!
Christian Köstner
Germany
English translation:Element Leadership/Management
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_management_system

http://www.slideshare.net/silverhawk/the-8-elements-of-tqm-5...
Slide 3

http://www.isixsigma.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&i...
To be successful implementing TQM, an organization must concentrate on the eight key elements:

Ethics
Integrity
Trust
Training
Teamwork
*Leadership*
Recognition
Communication
Selected response from:

Nicole Backhaus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3leadershipJ Fox
3leadership element
AllegroTrans
3Element Leadership/Management
Nicole Backhaus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Element Leadership/Management


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_management_system

http://www.slideshare.net/silverhawk/the-8-elements-of-tqm-5...
Slide 3

http://www.isixsigma.com/index.php?option=com_k2&view=item&i...
To be successful implementing TQM, an organization must concentrate on the eight key elements:

Ethics
Integrity
Trust
Training
Teamwork
*Leadership*
Recognition
Communication

Example sentence(s):
  • A Leadership/Management critical element is required for all General Schedule supervisors (including Schedule C appointees) to foster excellent resource management within ITA, with a particular focus on operational planning, individual performance managem

    Reference: http://www.quality.de/lexikon/fuehrungselement.htm/
    Reference: http://www.ita.doc.gov/hrm/documents/leadership.pdf
Nicole Backhaus
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leadership element


Explanation:
#
Leadership Element: Responsibility - Accepted Admissions Almanac -
Leadership Element: Responsibility. All programs value leadership. In admissions, where so much is "It depends..." and I can imagine exceptions ...
blog.accepted.com/.../leadership-element-responsibility.html - Cached
#
Part Three - The Leadership: How to become a Chief Executive -
In the last two parts, we discussed the initial two steps required, The Strategy and The Mission. ... your strategic position – The Leadership element of your strategic position. ...
www.easy-strategy.com/leadership.html - Cached
#
[PDF]
Leadership Elements Cards
68k - Adobe PDF - View as html
Examples of the key qualities underpinning this leadership element ... of the key qualities underpinning this leadership element are shown overleaf ...
www.nhsleadershipqualities.nhs.uk/assets/x/50129

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leadership


Explanation:
I would take a no-nonsense approach and just call this leadership, in this context. But are you more interested in the term Qualitätsmanagement Aufbauelementen?

I would say quality management components. So in this context the two terms together would be:

quality management leadership and components

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-16 21:11:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or to make it clearer you could change the order:

changes to the quality management components or leadership


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quality_management
J Fox
New Zealand
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31