Geschaeftsordnung

English translation: rules of procedure

German term or phrase:Geschäftsordnung
English translation:rules of procedure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:49 May 3, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Geschaeftsordnung
regarding a Hauptversammlung:

"Der Vorstand kann sich durch einstimmigen Beschluss eine Geschaeftsordnung geben, sofern nicht der Aufsichtsrat eine Geschaeftsordnung fuer den Vorstand erlaesst."

My dictionaries are giving me a bunch of options. Which is best?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
rules of procedure
Explanation:
I think this would work for any company.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke nochmals, Kim.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7rules of procedure
Kim Metzger
4by-laws
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by-laws


Explanation:
I like by-laws most but I guess you will get a bunch of other options...

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rules of procedure


Explanation:
I think this would work for any company.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
Danke nochmals, Kim.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Internal Rules of Procedure
9 mins

agree  writeaway
19 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak: procedural rule is an alternative for the singular
26 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: company procedures...that would be sufficient
4 hrs

agree  vafo: agree with Ellen
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
14 hrs

agree  David Moore: Kim's option is for me the best.
16 hrs