KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

auslegen (in this context)

English translation: prepare/lay out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auslegen
English translation:prepare/lay out
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:06 May 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: auslegen (in this context)
regarding a Hauptversammlung:

"Die vom Gesetz verlangten Berichte und Unterlagen einschliesslich des Geschaeftsberichts sind innerhalb der gesetzlichen Fristen auszulegen und den Aktionaeren auf Verlangen zu uebermitteln."

I usually think this means something like "interpret." But here all it means is just "draw up" or "prepare"?

Is this an unusual way to use "auslegen"?
Ron Stelter
prepare
Explanation:
Again, Ron there's no holy terminology base for these terms. Just use a verb that makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 16:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auslegen can mean lay out, but prepare works best here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I had just sort of found the choice of using "auslegen" to be a little confusing on the author's part.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4disclosed
William Stein
3 +4prepare
Kim Metzger
4 +2made available
Armorel Young


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prepare


Explanation:
Again, Ron there's no holy terminology base for these terms. Just use a verb that makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-04 16:39:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auslegen can mean lay out, but prepare works best here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim. I had just sort of found the choice of using "auslegen" to be a little confusing on the author's part.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
10 mins

agree  yivory
27 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
1 hr

agree  xxxGulten Kuram: Haha, yes. There's no holy terminology for many words in German - Holy language naturally...
3280 days

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
made available


Explanation:
This is the translation given in my Peter Collins Business German Dictionary

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terranova: in my opinion this is meant in the German text, companies are obliged to make them available
1 hr

agree  AMuller
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
disclosed


Explanation:
I think this fits best in the context of legal disclosure requirements.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
55 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: fits best
4 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
13 hrs

agree  gangels: or just 'published' because these things are always in print
20 hrs