KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bestandskunden

English translation: existing customers [accounts]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestandskunden
English translation:existing customers [accounts]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

05:18 May 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Energy distribution
German term or phrase: Bestandskunden
Bestandskunden sind Kunden, die einen bestehenden Energieliefervertrag haben. Kündigungen bezüglich bestehender Vertragskunden werden nicht berücksichtigt, da viele Kunden ihre Verträge vorsorglich kündigen. Vertriebsmitarbeiter haben jedoch im Kalkulationssystem die Möglichkeit, den verbrauch von Kunden auf Null zu setzen, wenn sie von einer definitiven Kündigung erfahren. Alle Bestandskunden werden für den gesamten Planungszeitraum berücksichtigt. Das Vertriebscontrolling hat die Möglichkeit, Kündigungen pauschal in der Form eines Korrekturfaktors für eine Kundengruppe abzubilden, dies betrifft sowohl die Absatzmenge als auch Erlösbestandteile, die pro Kunden anfallen, wie der Grundpreis.
Ashok Bagri
India
existing customers [accounts]
Explanation:
not more than that IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idea for \"ehemalige Bestandskunden\": historic customers [customer base]
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8existing customers [accounts]
Steffen Walter
4Billing customersNaresh Advani
4contract customersBeth Kantus
4customer stocks
Michael Stolte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
existing customers [accounts]


Explanation:
not more than that IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

idea for \"ehemalige Bestandskunden\": historic customers [customer base]

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good to me.
4 mins

agree  Mirelluk
23 mins

agree  J Fox
25 mins

agree  EdithK
45 mins

agree  Pee Eff: I think so too. Ehemalige Bestandskunden sounds very bad in German, how about replacing it with 'former customers'?!
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Yes, that's it.-
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract customers


Explanation:
what about using current and former contract customers?

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer stocks


Explanation:
as any other stock of "things" though it might sound cruel :)

perhaps

customer inventory



Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Billing customers


Explanation:
The term is used commonly in the mobile phone business, where one distinguishes between billing cards & pre-paid cards, to differentiate between customers who have signed a contract and are billed regularly (usually monthly) as opposed to pre-paid customers who refill their cards as per their needs.

Naresh Advani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8