KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

In der Beilage erhalten Sie

English translation: please find attached/enclosed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In der Beilage erhalten Sie
English translation:please find attached/enclosed
Entered by: verbis

19:38 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
German term or phrase: In der Beilage erhalten Sie
Informationen eines moeglichen Ersatztypen

it was renderrd as follows:




The appendix contains information about suitable replacement types



I would go "kindly find herewith attached info..."

am I wrong?

thanks in advance
verbis
please find attached
Explanation:
is what I would say
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
it looks it will be is going by email

thanks to all of you

have a nice week-end!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Enclosed please find
EdithK
5 +1please find attachedJalapeno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
please find attached


Explanation:
is what I would say

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
it looks it will be is going by email

thanks to all of you

have a nice week-end!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: attached for email *attachments*, enclosed for documents coming with a conventional letter
8 mins
  -> Ooops. You're right of course. Enclosed for letters, attached for e-mails. I'm so used to sending e-mails that I completely forgot about snail mail. Use Edith's version, then.

disagree  Ilse Flick: no one says "find attached " in English
3 hrs
  -> http://www.google.de/search?q="Please find attached"&ie=UTF-... 42.100 hits

agree  Elvira Stoianov: is how I've seen it in the emails of my clients
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Enclosed please find


Explanation:
this comes automatically


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We enclose/attach

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I'd turn it round: "Please find enclosed..." - I'd use "enclosed" in case of a paper document, "attached" for a file sent via email.
3 mins
  -> Danke Steffen, was machst Du noch zu dieser (für mich) späten Stunden vorm Computer?

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: agree with Steffen
4 mins
  -> Danke Jacqueline.

agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: with both versions (enclosed please find/please find enclosed)
10 mins

agree  Aida.: enclosed
16 mins

agree  AmiHH: I'd stick with enclosed please find.. But that's just my feeling
27 mins
  -> Thanks all.