KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Leitplanken

English translation: communication guidelines


20:01 Sep 11, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Leitplanken
Machen Sie dabei verbindliche Aussagen zu den für die Organisation wichtigen Kommunikationsaspekten (beispielsweise zu den Bezugsgruppen, Kernbotschaften, Kommunikatoren, Kommunikationsinstrumenten, Kommunikationsmittel, zum Kommunikationsstil oder der Policy) – in einem Detaillierungsgrad, der für Dritte die grundsätzliche Ausrichtung beziehungsweise die Leitplanken der Kommunikation klar erkennen lässt.

This is from a checklist to accompany a working paper of a business model.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
English translation:communication guidelines
Explanation:
In the sense of Leitfaden, but perhaps with emphasis?
Selected response from:

pj-ffm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4communication guidelinespj-ffm
4 +1strategic guides
Iris S. K.
3 +2scope
Inge Luus
4guide rails
Oliver_F
3charter of communication
Ramey Rieger
3(communications) policy
Alexander Schleber
3demarcations / boundaries
Phoebe Indetzki
4 -3boards of steel
Emily Weidmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic guides


Explanation:
oder guidelines

Happy translating!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-11 20:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"routes" ist vielleicht auch gut?


    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch?sourceoverride=german...
Iris S. K.
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla: agree with guidelines
59 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demarcations / boundaries


Explanation:
The 'grundsätzliche Ausrichtung' shows the general direction of the conversation; but the idea of 'Leitplanken' is, I think, trying to show that even in communication, there are limits and restrictions - 'this far, and no further' - hence my translation of it as 'demarcations' or 'boundaries'


Phoebe Indetzki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iris S. K.: I think "Leitplanken" should guide the direction of the discussion and not limit the outcome, no?
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide rails


Explanation:
kommt manchmal auch im Wirtschaftskontext vor... siehe Präsentation (url), Seite 32


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/644ho8c
Oliver_F
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scope


Explanation:
...clearly identify the scope of the communication...


Inge Luus
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkudozian: so verstehe ich das auch
8 hrs

agree  Tony Smith
1 day 7 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
boards of steel


Explanation:
At the sides of highways in order to avoid accidents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Boars of steel are imparative at the side of highways to avoid accidents.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Inge Luus: They are generally called crash barriers. I think a less literal meaning is implied here.
11 mins

disagree  pj-ffm: Makes absolutely no sense in this context
22 mins

neutral  dkfmmuc: Sorry.
13 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: Stahlbretter?
14 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
communication guidelines


Explanation:
In the sense of Leitfaden, but perhaps with emphasis?


pj-ffm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla
1 hr

agree  BrigitteHilgner
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs

agree  Attila Szabo
3 days 2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(communications) policy


Explanation:
another possibility. "Ausrichtung" and "Leitplanken" both seem more guideline oriented, which would be a repetition of sorts. So policy might be a good alternative - something more general.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charter of communication


Explanation:
I know, I know, it loses the image of "crash barrier" - but guidelines, although quite good, doesn't seem emphatic enough. Just a suggestion!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50