KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

darauf aufbauend

English translation: based on this


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:darauf aufbauend
English translation:based on this
Entered by: Willem Wunderink

07:13 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: darauf aufbauend
Während die Positionierung möglichst bezugsgruppenunabhängig formuliert wird, sind darauf aufbauend verschiedene zielgruppenspezifische Teilziele der Kommunikation festzulegen.

This is from a working paper for a business model.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
based on this
Explanation:
English is a lovely language to describe complex matters in a simple way...
Selected response from:

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5based on this
Willem Wunderink
4based on
Emily Weidmann
3 +1based thereon
Vlad2


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
based on this


Explanation:
English is a lovely language to describe complex matters in a simple way...

Willem Wunderink
Netherlands
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Wood
30 mins
  -> thanks, Nicola

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Armorel

agree  Oliver_F: Oranje boven ;-)
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Oliver: you don't see it, but I wave the flag now...!

agree  Inna Edsall
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Inna

agree  Allison Wright
11 hrs
  -> thanks Allison

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based thereon


Explanation:
---

Vlad2
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxolympio: I prefer this
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
based on


Explanation:
something established on sth

Example sentence(s):
  • The article is based on facts.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: what are you going to do with "darauf", and what does this add to the answers already given?
50 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Nice