KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Durchdringung

English translation: effectiveness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchdringung
English translation:effectiveness
Entered by: casper

13:02 Sep 12, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Durchdringung
Die umfassende Aufgabe des strategischen Kommunikationsmanagements, die Kommunikationsprozesse der Organisation zu steuern und somit einen Beitrag zur erfolgreichen Umsetzung der Organisationsstrategie und der Teilstrategien zu leisten, wird im Oltner Modell der integrierten Kommunikation durch die Durchdringung und Verzahnung der Kommunikation mit der gesamten Organisation und den weiteren Teilstrategien zum Ausdruck gebracht.

This is from a working paper for a business model.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
(degree of) effectiveness
Explanation:
Literally, 'Durchdringung der Kommunikation' would be 'penetration of communication', which would've been okay if we were talking about communication technology/services/devices. But here, we have just 'communication', so 'penetration' doesn't sound quite right. To my understanding, 'penetration' is used here in the sense of degree of effectiveness, that is, the impact of the communication.

I don't know how you propose to translate 'Verzahnung', but I've come up with this:

Durchdringung und Verzahnung der Kommunikation
effectiveness and coordination of communication
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penetration
Emily Weidmann
2 +2(degree of) effectivenesscasper
3permeation
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
permeation


Explanation:
a few ideas
or
allncompassing
omnipresence
flooding of

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(degree of) effectiveness


Explanation:
Literally, 'Durchdringung der Kommunikation' would be 'penetration of communication', which would've been okay if we were talking about communication technology/services/devices. But here, we have just 'communication', so 'penetration' doesn't sound quite right. To my understanding, 'penetration' is used here in the sense of degree of effectiveness, that is, the impact of the communication.

I don't know how you propose to translate 'Verzahnung', but I've come up with this:

Durchdringung und Verzahnung der Kommunikation
effectiveness and coordination of communication

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Luus
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Inge

agree  philgoddard: Good answer - it needs paraphrasing. I don't think "degree of" adds anything, though.
6 hrs
  -> You're right, Phil. Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetration


Explanation:
the pentration of news or example

Example sentence(s):
  • The penetration of the news to the population went fast.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com
Emily Weidmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4