KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

in Personalunion und Bürogemeinschaft geführt

English translation: with shared staff and offices


11:48 Sep 17, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / company management
German term or phrase: in Personalunion und Bürogemeinschaft geführt
Sie (Die Unternehmen) werden derzeit in Personalunion und Bürogemeinschaft geführt.

For information it also says: Die Firmen YY und ZZ kooperieren derzeit auf dem XX Markt im Bereich der Entwicklung, Produktion und des Vertriebes (einschließlich der Lizenznahme und -vergabe von/oder durch YY und ZZ) von Sitzen jeglicher Art.

Does this mean they have the same directors and office space? How can I put this in English?
Bandit
Germany
English translation:with shared staff and offices
Explanation:
Personal in the sense of personnel, not personal. The two companies have either poooled their staff and offices (more likely), or jointly paid for shared ones. So this is an unofficial joint venture (do not translate as that though!) The staff and the rent/charges for the office space is still contractually with one or other company, but they are used for the purposes of the common activity.
Selected response from:

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Grading comment
only executive personnel, I think
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with shared staff and officesYasdnil1
4 -1managed in personal union and with shared offices
Alexander Schleber
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
managed in personal union and with shared offices


Explanation:
Personalunion = personal union
Bürogemeinschaft = shared offices

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eugenia Robinson: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personalunion
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with shared staff and offices


Explanation:
Personal in the sense of personnel, not personal. The two companies have either poooled their staff and offices (more likely), or jointly paid for shared ones. So this is an unofficial joint venture (do not translate as that though!) The staff and the rent/charges for the office space is still contractually with one or other company, but they are used for the purposes of the common activity.

Yasdnil1
Dominican Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
only executive personnel, I think
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to be a good take on the German. I wasn't happy with the personal union bit. Sounds awfully unenglish





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Info

Reference information:
A personal union is the combination by which two or more different states have the same monarch while their boundaries, their laws and their interests remain distinct.[1][2] It should not be confused with a federation which is internationally considered a single state. Nor is it to be confused with dynastic union, where the union can be under a dynasty.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_union

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/human_resources/...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/business_commerc...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Note to reference poster
Asker: I agree with your comments and have now revised translation to: The two companies currently have the same director(s) and share offices.