KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Bereithaltung

English translation: keeping available


11:53 Sep 21, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Bereithaltung
Mit der Bestellung von Tickets und/oder Gutscheinen beauftragt der Kunde Thomas P. mit der Verschaffung (Zustellung) oder Bereithaltung (Abholung) von Tickets für die jeweils ausgewählte Veranstaltung bzw. Verschaffung oder Bereithaltung von Gutscheinen.

Upon the ordering of tickets and/or vouchers the customer commissions Thomas P. with the acquisition (delivery) of tickets or the provision (collection) of tickets for the respectively selected event or the acquisition or provision of vouchers??

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:keeping available
Explanation:
Just my guess.
Selected response from:

Andou
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4holding
Hannah Keet
4keeping them readyEllen Kraus
3 +1retention
Jeannette Eckel
1 +1keeping availableAndou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bereithaltung
keeping available


Explanation:
Just my guess.

Andou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Hyland: "keeping the tickets available (for collection)". I'd get rid of the nominalisations in German and replace them with gerunds ("...ing" expressions)
9 mins
  -> I'm so happy you agreed, Mr. Hyland!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention


Explanation:
Es sollen ja Karten zru Abholung durch den Auftraggeber zurückgelegt werden.

Jeannette Eckel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst Huber
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
holding


Explanation:
Ticket offices often 'hold' tickets for collection

Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Smith: Yes, hold for collection
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I'd use pickup instead of collection
23 mins

agree  Simon March: keep or hold the for collection/pickup
1 hr

agree  Susan Welsh
1 day 3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeping them ready


Explanation:
I ´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JudithPattinson: (I'd say holding is the conventional way of saying keeping tickets ready
8 days
  -> if it is the verb you find fault with, why didn´t you object to "keeping the tickets ready" ? Sorry, wanted to say "keeping available" . this would have prevented a less good translation from being entered into the KudoZ glossary.