KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Erbringung eines ordnungsgemäßen Nachweises

English translation: the presentation of appropriate ID


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erbringung eines ordnungsgemäßen Nachweises
English translation:the presentation of appropriate ID
Entered by: Nicola Wood

06:38 Sep 22, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Erbringung eines ordnungsgemäßen Nachweises
Die Gewährung von Ermäßigungen ist von dem ordnungsgemäßen Nachweis (Studentenausweis, Personalausweis mit Altersnachweis, Schwerbehindertenausweis im Sinne der Schwerbehindertenausweisverordnung) abhängig. Der Nachweis muss bei der Einlasskontrolle erbracht werden. Kann der Nachweis nicht erbracht werden, muss beim Einlass die Differenz aus dem Vollpreis und dem ermäßigten Preis nachentrichtet werden, um zutrittsberechtigt zu sein.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
the presentation of appropriate ID
Explanation:
In this case it would seem that the key is actually proof of age, but in either case the requirement is the same: In order to qualify for a discount the customer must show an appropriate or acceptable form of ID . If they are unable to do so, they will have to pay the difference between the reduced price they paid in advance and the full price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-22 07:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proof of ID/ identity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-22 07:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, approved might be better for ordnungsgemäß, the idea being that only certain forms of ID are acceptéd
Selected response from:

Nicola Wood
Austria
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the presentation of appropriate ID
Nicola Wood
4 +1submitting the appropriate documents
Pauline Alexiou
4upon furnishing proof (of entitlement to discount)
Susanna Miles


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the presentation of appropriate ID


Explanation:
In this case it would seem that the key is actually proof of age, but in either case the requirement is the same: In order to qualify for a discount the customer must show an appropriate or acceptable form of ID . If they are unable to do so, they will have to pay the difference between the reduced price they paid in advance and the full price.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-22 07:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proof of ID/ identity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-22 07:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thinking about it, approved might be better for ordnungsgemäß, the idea being that only certain forms of ID are acceptéd

Nicola Wood
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkfmmuc: Want to agree, and add "an": of an appropriate ID.
42 mins
  -> Thank you. I did originally put in an, then took it out because it sounded like you could be proving an ID which you had assumed. Maybe an appropriate proof of ID would be better?

agree  philgoddard: "An" is not necessary.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil. I diefinitely prefer it without the "an"

agree  Lancashireman
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

agree  xxxgoodword: Your suggestion is fine the way it is
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, goodword

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submitting the appropriate documents


Explanation:
approval will be granted upon submission of the appropriate documents i.e. student identity card, personal i.d. card showing date of birth, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • The discount will be granted upon submission of the appropriate documents (i.e. student identity card, personal i.d. card showing date of birth, etc)
Pauline Alexiou
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon March: or provision of suitable documentation (i.e...
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon furnishing proof (of entitlement to discount)


Explanation:
Just another way of saying it, with the distinction of 'proof' for 'Nachweis' - which is of course referring to all the various Ausweise mentioned, that entitle the person to the discount.
Apparently this is a discount for students, disabled persons, and/or guests up to a certain age (...mit Altersnachweis).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-23 00:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very similar to Pauline's - I didn't like the word 'documents' in this context


    www.dict.cc/?s=Nachweis ............ 3Words:Verbs
Susanna Miles
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish