KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aktionssortimenter

English translation: variety retailers


15:22 Feb 1, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Aktionssortimenter
From a corporate presentation (PowerPoint ):

Unsere Kundengruppe:
- Diskonter
- Versender
- Aktionssortimenter

I know exactly who this is! I just don't know what to call them. This is companies like Hofer, Tschibo, Eduscho (all Austrian), Lidl, who have a few staples but an odd lot of changing articles every week. Help!!
mary austria
English translation:variety retailers
Explanation:
or possibly even "mixed retailers"

I'm not sure that this properly encapsulates the original German, but it might work in the context of this list.

There is uncertainty though over Tchibo, the German coffee and variety retailer, which is reviewing its UK business and considering closing all of its 50 stores.
http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/felixstowe_looks_to_ride_o...

In the latest development in retailer financial services in Europe, Erste Bank has begun collaborating with Tchibo, the international variety retailer, for the distribution of savings products through the retailer's 60 shops in Austria operating under the Eduscho and Tchibo names.
http://www.finaccord.com/afi/winter_08_3c.htm

Mixed Retailers in Austria
Variety stores constitutes the only significant mixed retailing channel, as there are no department stores, mass merchandisers or warehouse clubs in Austria.
Mixed retailers remained dominated by Tchibo Direct in 2010. The Tchibo and Eduscho brands led with an 84% value share in 2010. The balance of sales is generated by small independent retailers, yet with a significantly lower turnover per outlet, as in terms of outlets, independent mixed retailers account for 35% of all stores.
http://www.euromonitor.com/mixed-retailers-in-austria/report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-02 12:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "variety stores" is used in different ways and US usage would appear to be much narrower (more often than not referring to "Poundland"-type shops) than UK usage:

variety store
noun n [C] US
Definition
a shop which sells many different things, usually at low prices
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/var-iety-...

Variety stores - UK - August 2004
Mintel last examined the UK variety stores sector in June 2003, as part of an analysis of the whole mixed goods retailing sector. Variety stores are sufficiently different to department stores to warrant a separate report. They are subject to different market conditions, being generally more price-led than the department stores, and operate on a different retail model.
The UK variety stores sector contains a number of well-known UK retailers, including Marks & Spencer, considered a bellwether of the whole UK retailing industry, and Woolworths, one of the longest-established features of the UK high street. Boots the Chemists is included in the definition of variety stores for the purposes of this report, having a sufficiently diverse product range to merit inclusion, despite a recent focus back on its core health and beauty ranges. The raft of value retailers in the sector, including Poundland, Poundstretcher and Wilkinson Hardware are also included.
https://academic.mintel.com/sinatra/oxygen&list=wh_items/dis...

(Note that the Mintel report also introduces another possible term "value retailers"!)
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used "variety retailer" although it doesn't perfectly match the German. That's why I'm awarding 2 points.
Thanks so much to everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promotional assortment retailers
Nicole Schnell
2 +1variety retailers
Alison MacG
2sales item distributor/bargain shopper
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sales item distributor/bargain shopper


Explanation:
I do believe
Depends on whether they're customers or distributors!!!
CONTEXT

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotional assortment retailers


Explanation:
Or: campaign assortment retailers

Information about in-store product assortments in retail:

UNDERSTANDING RETAIL BRANDING:
CONCEPTUAL INSIGHTS
https://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:ltny_D8LGUoJ:mba....

_____________________

"Definition of 'Assortment Strategy'

The number and type of products displayed by retailers for purchase by consumers. The two major components of an assortment strategy are the depth of products offered (how many variations of a particular product a store carries), and the width of the product variety (how many different types of products a store carries).

A deep assortment of products means that a retailer carries a number of variations of a single product (the opposite being a narrow assortment); a wide variety of products means that a retailer carries a large number of different products (the opposite being a narrow variety)."

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/a/assortment-strategy.asp#...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Neither of these gets any Google hits, and I'm sure there must be a common industry term. I don't think it's anything to do with promotions or campaigns - it's just selling off manufacturers' and wholesalers' surplus stock.
16 mins
  -> Not in this case... Thanks, Phil!

agree  Alexander Schleber: Agree with "promotional retailers" => that gets hits.
53 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variety retailers


Explanation:
or possibly even "mixed retailers"

I'm not sure that this properly encapsulates the original German, but it might work in the context of this list.

There is uncertainty though over Tchibo, the German coffee and variety retailer, which is reviewing its UK business and considering closing all of its 50 stores.
http://www.ipswichstar.co.uk/news/felixstowe_looks_to_ride_o...

In the latest development in retailer financial services in Europe, Erste Bank has begun collaborating with Tchibo, the international variety retailer, for the distribution of savings products through the retailer's 60 shops in Austria operating under the Eduscho and Tchibo names.
http://www.finaccord.com/afi/winter_08_3c.htm

Mixed Retailers in Austria
Variety stores constitutes the only significant mixed retailing channel, as there are no department stores, mass merchandisers or warehouse clubs in Austria.
Mixed retailers remained dominated by Tchibo Direct in 2010. The Tchibo and Eduscho brands led with an 84% value share in 2010. The balance of sales is generated by small independent retailers, yet with a significantly lower turnover per outlet, as in terms of outlets, independent mixed retailers account for 35% of all stores.
http://www.euromonitor.com/mixed-retailers-in-austria/report

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2012-02-02 12:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "variety stores" is used in different ways and US usage would appear to be much narrower (more often than not referring to "Poundland"-type shops) than UK usage:

variety store
noun n [C] US
Definition
a shop which sells many different things, usually at low prices
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/british/var-iety-...

Variety stores - UK - August 2004
Mintel last examined the UK variety stores sector in June 2003, as part of an analysis of the whole mixed goods retailing sector. Variety stores are sufficiently different to department stores to warrant a separate report. They are subject to different market conditions, being generally more price-led than the department stores, and operate on a different retail model.
The UK variety stores sector contains a number of well-known UK retailers, including Marks & Spencer, considered a bellwether of the whole UK retailing industry, and Woolworths, one of the longest-established features of the UK high street. Boots the Chemists is included in the definition of variety stores for the purposes of this report, having a sufficiently diverse product range to merit inclusion, despite a recent focus back on its core health and beauty ranges. The raft of value retailers in the sector, including Poundland, Poundstretcher and Wilkinson Hardware are also included.
https://academic.mintel.com/sinatra/oxygen&list=wh_items/dis...

(Note that the Mintel report also introduces another possible term "value retailers"!)

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
I used "variety retailer" although it doesn't perfectly match the German. That's why I'm awarding 2 points.
Thanks so much to everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Allison ! Thank you very much for your hard work. I wish we had been able to find a 100'% match for the German. Maybe if we keep our eyes open on this one, we'll find a solution some day. Thanks again! Mary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think this may be it. "Discount variety retailer" gets a lot of hits - I think the "discount" is important.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil. It may well be necessary to add "discount", at least for a UK audience (see additional note above).