KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ausgenommen den Abverkauf von auf Lager liegender Ware

English translation: unless items are sold directly from stock


19:10 Feb 13, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Händlervereinbarung
German term or phrase: ausgenommen den Abverkauf von auf Lager liegender Ware
Die Befugnis zur Verwendung erlischt, mit Beendigung dieses Vertrages, gleichgültig aus welchem Beendigungsgrunde, ausgenommen den Abverkauf von auf Lager liegender Ware.
es geht nicht um irgendein wort in dem satz sondern ich bin unschlüßig wie ich den satzteil am besten einfüge, damit es gut und richtig klingt. für tipps wäre ich sehr dankbar!!
Simona Volpe-Adeoye
Austria
English translation:unless items are sold directly from stock
Explanation:
unless items are sold directly from stock oder excluding sales of instock items ?
Selected response from:

thefastshow
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3unless items are sold directly from stockthefastshow
4 +1excluding the selling-off of stock items/items (left) in stockDavid Moore
4за исключением распродажи товаров (находящих) на складеEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
за исключением распродажи товаров (находящих) на складе


Explanation:
die vorliegende deutsche Version ist nicht die beste. besser würde der Satz lauten. davon ausgenommen sind Abverkäufe lagernder Waren.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: is there a particular reason you feel that the Russian is helpful here? (run it through Google translate for a bit of English or Italian (esclusa la vendita di beni giacenti in magazzino)
29 mins
  -> I like your Italian version, I´d have suggested your posting it as an answer, but alas, the language asked for is English, something I had overlooked, obviously because i am in a Russian mood today. Sorry!

neutral  casper: The target language is English // This is not an "answer assessment", but simply a reminder for you to hide your answer, if you please. Greetings.
7 hrs
  -> is answer assessment really necessary if others have already drawn my attention to what you are finding fault with ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unless items are sold directly from stock


Explanation:
unless items are sold directly from stock oder excluding sales of instock items ?

thefastshow
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

agree  casper: ex-stock : http://www.encyclo.co.uk/define/Ex Stock
7 hrs

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: For me the meaning would be "except for items..."
15 hrs

agree  Sebastian Witte
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excluding the selling-off of stock items/items (left) in stock


Explanation:
Legally, I think this is the correct way to express the German.

At the end of the agency selling agreement, it appears clear that here the selling agent is likely to be left with stock on hand. This covers that contingency, so that he can still dispose of it legally without transgressing the agreement's provisions.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: This is closer the meaning mentioned above.
3 hrs
  -> Good afternoon, and many thanks