KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

großen Personalkonferenz

English translation: HR Conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:großen Personalkonferenz
English translation:HR Conference
Entered by: Ian Bieszczad-Roley

07:45 Feb 17, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Board meeting procedure
German term or phrase: großen Personalkonferenz
....... die zweimal im Jahr von der großen Personalkonferenz aktualisiert wird
Ian Bieszczad-Roley
United Kingdom
HR Conference
Explanation:
If Google hits speak the truth, they indicate the above solution.

“Personnel Conference” = 42,300
“Human Resources Conference” = 301,000
“HR Conference” = 538,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 08:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja: the national // international // company-wide // big // the plenum of the .... HR Conference

It all depends on the larger context.
Selected response from:

Randall Nall
Grading comment
I took this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4all staff meetingcatrinseverin
4HR Conference
Randall Nall
2plenary meetingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
2Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM)
David Williams
2personnel conference/plenum
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personnel conference/plenum


Explanation:
whatever they update, the they do it together

NO CONTEXT; NO CONFIDENCE

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM)


Explanation:
Like an "Annual General Meeting", but more than once a year.

Example sentence(s):
  • All assets of the Association at the date of winding up shall be disposed of as decided at the said Extraordinary General Meeting.

    Reference: http://www.owalter.co.uk/acjr/acjrcons.htm
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plenary meeting


Explanation:
Could be..

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HR Conference


Explanation:
If Google hits speak the truth, they indicate the above solution.

“Personnel Conference” = 42,300
“Human Resources Conference” = 301,000
“HR Conference” = 538,000

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-17 08:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ach ja: the national // international // company-wide // big // the plenum of the .... HR Conference

It all depends on the larger context.

Randall Nall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I took this one

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all staff meeting


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/all staf...

catrinseverin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman