KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Sitz der Gesellschaft

English translation: company headquarters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sitz der Gesellschaft
English translation:company headquarters
Entered by: jerrie

13:01 Jul 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Sitz der Gesellschaft
XX Firma

Sitz der Gesellschaft
Kirchenlsmitz
Linda
Company Headquarters
Explanation:
Head Office
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Company Headquarters
jerrie
5 +1Company headquartersAgius Language & Translation
5headquartersxxxIanW
4company headquarters
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Company Headquarters


Explanation:
Head Office

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agius Language & Translation: ooh you just beat me to it - a split second! :o)
0 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  swisstell
5 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 mins

agree  David Moore: Yes; it's Kirchenl*a*mitz" too, isn't it?
1 day43 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Company headquarters


Explanation:
HTH

Claire

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
headquarters


Explanation:
"Company headquarters" or "headquarters of the company"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company headquarters


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75