KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Marktverkehr

English translation: market trading/street market trading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktverkehr
English translation:market trading/street market trading
Entered by: Yorkshireman

10:14 Nov 19, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Marktverkehr
I'm translating sections of the Youth Employment Protection Act (Jugendarbeitsschutzgesetz) which defines the times and places where young people may be employed. The word above occurs in this sentence:

Zulässig ist die Beschäftigung Jugendlicher an Samstagen nur

1. in Krankenanstalten sowie in Alten-, Pflege- und Kinderheimen,
2. in offenen Verkaufsstellen, in Betrieben mit offenen Verkaufsstellen, in Bäckereien und Konditoreien, im
Friseurhandwerk und im Marktverkehr

Earlier on in the text the law states that adolescents may work in carnivals, fairs, musical/theater performances and similar acts. "Marktverkehr" is defined in the online juristiches Lexikon as:

Marktverkehr bedarf nach der Gewerbeordnung keiner Erlaubnis. Gewerberechtlich wird zwischen Ausstellungen, Großmärkten, Wochenmärkten, Spezialmärkten und Jahrmärkten unterschieden. Vgl. §§ 64 ff. Gewerbeordnung.

So obviously the provision refers to informal street markets in fairs, carnivals, etc. I'm looking for an umbrella term in English which incorporates all of the submeanings in the German word. "Street vendors/street markets" probably have different connotations (Bangkok street vendors?) than the German Marktverkehr...What do you think?
Marcus Malabad
Canada
market trading/street market trading
Explanation:
Market trading (or street market trading) is the common term for outdoor retailing on markets (for which market traders require a street trading licence to set up a stall).

Market trading laws also apply in market halls.
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Opted for this one. I wanted a general term...thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5street vending / street market activities / street markets / greenmarkets
Nelly Thomas
3 +2itinerant trade
Helen Shiner
4market trading/street market trading
Yorkshireman
4marketsphilgoddard
2(market) peddling
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(market) peddling


Explanation:
Hi Marcus,
this might fit the bill, but it's a bit negative, which is why I give it such a low rating. But it is the only word that fits several of the contexts you mention. "Street vending" on the other hand sounds good, but it usally refers to vending vans that make the rounds, like with milk or vegetables. Not simple! ;-)

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
street vending / street market activities / street markets / greenmarkets


Explanation:
A catch-all term I find on German websites is: Messen, Märkte, Flohmärkte = trade fairs, markets and flea markets

In comparing Germany to the United States, I find the greenmarket at Union Square in New York City comparable to what we have in Frankfurt/M at the Konstablerwache. These are weekly markets that offer producers an avenue to sell their products.

In Würzburg, e.g., the greenmarket takes up the square and is open every day.

In smaller towns and villages, the weekly markets take on more the character of farmers markets.

In all cases, you also have stands where you can eat hot food, such as a sausage on a roll.

Hope this is of some use.

Example sentence(s):
  • The opening hours for street vendors in Würzburg is from 9 to 6 and 9 to 1 on Saturdays.

    Reference: http://www.grownyc.org/greenmarket/manhattan-union-square
Nelly Thomas
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not just street markets - it includes indoor trade fairs.
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
itinerant trade


Explanation:
This might work. See definition here:

For consumer protection reasons, itinerant trade is only authorised in certain locations:
Public markets;
Private markets authorised by the commune;
Public areas;
Private verges of public roads and commercial car parks, requiring prior approval by the commune and the property owner;
Railway and metro stations and airport premises;
Shopping malls;
Fairgrounds, only for itinerant fairground catering activities;
Hospitality establishments, but only for the sale of flowers.
http://economie.fgov.be/en/entreprises/Market_Regulation/Tra...

Since the definition there is wider than your text requires, you might wish to put 'markets and fairs' or some such in brackets following the term.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-19 11:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also heard it referred to as non-sedentary trade, but I feel that is rather opaque.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes, I think this is excellent.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexander

agree  Nelly Thomas
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Nelly

neutral  philgoddard: If you have a regular stall at a weekly market, you're not itinerant.
4 hrs
  -> See my discussion box note of some time ago.

neutral  Yorkshireman: Itinerant is very often used in a negative sense - e.g. for the "travellers" in the UK. Most often used in "itinerant labourers" (e.g. harvest helpers) - German "wandernd", "Umherziehend" and as in "Fahrendes Volk"
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
markets


Explanation:
I think we're making things unnecessarily complicated. It says the law distinguishes between "Ausstellungen, Großmärkten, Wochenmärkten, Spezialmärkten und Jahrmärkten", which are all types of markets. Ausstellungen tend to be indoor events, so you can't use the word "street".

I also think the question is slightly confusing. The references to "carnivals, fairs, musical/theater performances and similar acts" and "informal street markets in fairs, carnivals, etc" don't appear to be relevant.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-19 19:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact the second paragraph beginning "Marktverkehr bedarf nach der Gewerbeordnung" is a bit of a red herring, as it's not the text the asker is translating.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: A Jahrmarkt is, however, not generally called a market in EN, hence the question, as I read it. It is a fair./Well, people have always sold things at fairs, but the focus IS on the fairground attractions, incl. the Lebkuchen, and they are fairs.
3 hrs
  -> It is a market, most often at Christmas. It may have fairground attractions, but its main purpose is buying and selling things.

neutral  Yorkshireman: Right Helen, in the UK a Jahrmarkt is generally a fair of some kind - Christmas Fair, Easter Fair, or similar - sometimes also called a "feast" - candyfloss, sideshows and rides.
19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market trading/street market trading


Explanation:
Market trading (or street market trading) is the common term for outdoor retailing on markets (for which market traders require a street trading licence to set up a stall).

Market trading laws also apply in market halls.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Opted for this one. I wanted a general term...thanks to everyone!