KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anstaltsverpflegung

English translation: institutional food


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anstaltsverpflegung
English translation:institutional food
Entered by: AllegroTrans

11:28 Nov 21, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / German legislation
German term or phrase: Anstaltsverpflegung
Die X gelten im Vollzug einer gerichtlich angeordneten Freiheitsentziehung nicht für die Beschäftigung jugendlicher Anstaltsinsassen mit der Zubereitung und Ausgabe der Anstaltsverpflegung.

Finishing the Youth Employment Protection Act... Ok, have no idea what that is. "board and lodging in an institution". Trying to figure out what an "Anstalt" is in this context
Marcus Malabad
Canada
institutional food
Explanation:
avoids use of "prison"
we are speaking of youth here - they are sent to youth instutions rather than prisons
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4institutional food
AllegroTrans
3 +2prison food
Max Hellwig
4food and drink in penitentiary institutions
Gabriella Bertelmann
5 -1prison food
Claudia Hoffmann
3kitchen and canteen service for inmates
Yorkshireman
3institutional care
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prison food


Explanation:
Sounds like a prison, it says Freiheitseintziehung.

Max Hellwig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin: I would go for prison food too. "Freiheitsentzug" ist "prison". So this sounds like it's a youth prison. Ergo prison food.
1 hr

agree  Alexander Somin
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
institutional food


Explanation:
avoids use of "prison"
we are speaking of youth here - they are sent to youth instutions rather than prisons

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: I would go with this. Institutions need not be prisons in the strict sense of the term.
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lancashireman: Yes, 'prison' is definitely NOT the PC term for young offenders, a nuance that may be lost on GNS.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "5. Inmate Meals All meals shall be prepared under the direct supervision of Food Services staff members or approved contractors according to a pre-approved institutional and/or regional menu cycle. http://www.csc-scc.gc.ca/text/plcy/sop/880-01e-eng.shtml
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Thayenga: The term Correctional Instituion almost "demands" the term institutional food- :)
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
institutional care


Explanation:
"Verpflegung" need not only be food, it can also include care services. This may cover more of the context.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
prison food


Explanation:
prison food

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: already posted by someone else 2 hours earlier - why suggest identical answer?
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food and drink in penitentiary institutions


Explanation:
another option

Gabriella Bertelmann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitchen and canteen service for inmates


Explanation:
Mention the type of "Anstalt" somewhere else in the sentence.

Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32