KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Domizilannahmeerklärung

English translation: notice of address for service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Domizilannahmeerklärung
English translation:notice of address for service
Entered by: AllegroTrans

09:24 Nov 27, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / company address
German term or phrase: Domizilannahmeerklärung
Basically a short confirmation from an agent that it is happy for its address to be used as the company's registered office.

I don't think domicile would be appropriate here: is there any more precise alternative?

Thanks in advance.
Thomas Roberts
notice of address for service
Explanation:
Forget about domicile - it's a false friend
This is about the address at which the entity has informed the Court that it wishes documents to be served

Notice of Address for Service

[PDF - File Size 53 KB - View]
[RTF - File Size 106 KB - Download]
[Word - File Size 76 KB - Download]

This is a mandatory form.*

It is used to inform the Court and the other parties in your case:

of the address at which Court documents and notices can be served on you; or
that your contact address (address for service) in Australia has changed.

If you have a lawyer acting for you, it is your lawyer’s address that needs to be provided.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-27 20:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form 10 - Notice of address for service - Australian Legal ...
www.smokeball.com.au/form-10-notice-of-address-for... Cached
Form 10 Notice of address of service is used in a Federal Court of Australia proceeding to provide Notice of his/her address for service pursuant to Rules 5.02; 11.07 ...
Form 8 - Notice of address for service - History
www.smokeball.com.au/form-8-notice-of-address-for... Cached
Form 8 Notice of Address for Service is a prescribed form in the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 1999 QLD UCPR and used in the District, Magistrate and Supreme Court of ...
Notice of Address for Service for the Federal Circuit Court ...
www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/forms/html/address.html Cached
Notice of Address for Service. Word version of Notice of Address for Service form. PDF printable version of Notice of Address for Service form. Note: If for any ...
[PDF]
Notice of Address for Service - Family Law Courts Homepage
www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/.../Notice_AddressService...
File format: Adobe PDF
This notice was signed by the person/s filing the notice lawyer for the person/s filing the notice 2 Part C Signature of person filing this notice
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is probably about as close as we can get.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3domicile acceptance statement
Claudia Hoffmann
4 +1notice of address for service
AllegroTrans
5Company's headquarters acceptance statement
Claudia Hoffmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
domicile acceptance statement


Explanation:
domicile acceptance statement

Example sentence(s):
  • The domicile acceptance statement was accepted by the court.
Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. However, I was actually asking whether something else was more appropriate, as domicile would normally refer to the jurisdiction rather than the actual address.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: could use 'location' in place of domicile
39 mins

agree  philgoddard: I don't agree with Tom's comment about the address.
3 hrs

agree  Sabine Reynaud: This question came up before on ProZ http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/3967... I would trust Johanna's answer, her research is outstanding from what I have seen here.
11 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: only 2 ghits for this, both relating to Switzerland and about "domicile" for official purposes such as tax, not merely address for correspondence
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company's headquarters acceptance statement


Explanation:
Though I am sure company's domicile statement is perfectly fine, as well.

Claudia Hoffmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: not 1 single ghit for this
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notice of address for service


Explanation:
Forget about domicile - it's a false friend
This is about the address at which the entity has informed the Court that it wishes documents to be served

Notice of Address for Service

[PDF - File Size 53 KB - View]
[RTF - File Size 106 KB - Download]
[Word - File Size 76 KB - Download]

This is a mandatory form.*

It is used to inform the Court and the other parties in your case:

of the address at which Court documents and notices can be served on you; or
that your contact address (address for service) in Australia has changed.

If you have a lawyer acting for you, it is your lawyer’s address that needs to be provided.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2013-11-27 20:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Form 10 - Notice of address for service - Australian Legal ...
www.smokeball.com.au/form-10-notice-of-address-for... Cached
Form 10 Notice of address of service is used in a Federal Court of Australia proceeding to provide Notice of his/her address for service pursuant to Rules 5.02; 11.07 ...
Form 8 - Notice of address for service - History
www.smokeball.com.au/form-8-notice-of-address-for... Cached
Form 8 Notice of Address for Service is a prescribed form in the Uniform Civil Procedure Rules 1999 QLD UCPR and used in the District, Magistrate and Supreme Court of ...
Notice of Address for Service for the Federal Circuit Court ...
www.federalcircuitcourt.gov.au/forms/html/address.html Cached
Notice of Address for Service. Word version of Notice of Address for Service form. PDF printable version of Notice of Address for Service form. Note: If for any ...
[PDF]
Notice of Address for Service - Family Law Courts Homepage
www.familylawcourts.gov.au/wps/.../Notice_AddressService...
File format: Adobe PDF
This notice was signed by the person/s filing the notice lawyer for the person/s filing the notice 2 Part C Signature of person filing this notice

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Many thanks, this is probably about as close as we can get.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Surprised to see so many votes for the Denglish version.
1 day4 hrs
  -> yes, and asker ecven confirms that this is simply about a correspondence address