KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wegen Geschaeftsruecklegung

English translation: because the company had stopped trading


14:22 Aug 30, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Dissolution of a company
German term or phrase: wegen Geschaeftsruecklegung
This is about an Austrian company that was dissolved in the 19th century:

"Diese Firma wurde wegen Geschaeftsruecklegung und Trennung der Gesellschafter geloescht."

The text doesn't tell me much else, so that's about all the context I can usefully give, I'm afraid! And there were only 4 Google hits for "Geschaeftsruecklegung" and 7 for "Geschaeftszuruecklegung". None of which was much help. Any ideas? Many thanks in advance, as always.
jt1979
English translation:because the company had stopped trading
Explanation:
or was no longer trading...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! JT
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1because the company had stopped trading
Michael Martin, MA
4due to cessation of businessmisterherrnau
4 -1due to activity cancellation
emilia de paola
2due to dissolutiongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
due to activity cancellation


Explanation:
Amazon Simple Workflow Service Activity Task Cancellation ...
docs.aws.amazon.com/.../swf-dg-task-cancellation....
Traduci questa pagina
Activity task cancellation enables the decider to end activities that no longer need to be performed. Amazon SWF uses a cooperative cancellation mechanism ...
Cancel Activity - Workflow Patterns
www.workflowpatterns.com/.../cancellation/wcp19...
Traduci questa pagina
The purchaser can cancel their building inspection task at any time before it ... There is no means of denoting activity cancellation with a process model. FLOWer ...
Workflow Foundation 4: Cancellation - MSDN Blogs
blogs.msdn.com › Distributed Matters
Traduci questa pagina
06/feb/2013 - The background for this question is the following: an activity can explicitly handle cancellation by overriding its Cancel() method. However, out ...
Cancellation policy - Mauritius Attractions
mauritiusattractions.com/cancellation-policy-i-26.h...
Traduci questa pagina
Cancellation of an activity reserved for a specific date: This option refers to cases in which an activity has been booked and reserved by the customer for a ...
Activity Cancellation Letter | Sample Letters
www.lettersfromhomeroom.com/cancellation.../acti...
Traduci questa pagina
Activity Cancellation Letter. May 13, 2011. Ms. Govindi Chetan. President. Excellent Company. Uttar Pradesh, Faizabad (Ambedkar Nagar). December 16, 2010.


emilia de paola
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  misterherrnau: The sources you cite have nothing to do with the dissolution of a company, as far as I can tell
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to cessation of business


Explanation:
seems to be widely used e.g New Zealand, Hong Kong


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/cessation+of+business.ht...
misterherrnau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: it's hardly regional English.
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because the company had stopped trading


Explanation:
or was no longer trading...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Many thanks! JT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
15 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
due to dissolution


Explanation:
The firm was extinguished [from the trade register] due to dissolution of the partnership.

Löschen (extinguish) here can only mean that the company is no longer listed in the trade register

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211