KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gliederung der gesetzlichen Interessenvertretung der Arbeitgeber u. Arbeitnehmer

English translation: These ...rules and regulations shall be kept available for examination


16:10 Dec 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gliederung der gesetzlichen Interessenvertretung der Arbeitgeber u. Arbeitnehmer
Diese arbeits-, lohn- und sozialrechtlichen Vorschriften werden bei der für die Ausführung der vertraglichen Leistungen örtlich zuständigen Gliederung der gesetzlichen Interessenvetretung der Arbeitgeber und Arbeitnehmer zur Einsichtnahme durch interessierte Bieter und Bewerber bereitgehalten.

Can anyone make any sense of this mess? It's getting to the end of a long day and I can't make head or tail of it.....

This comes from a set of tender documents, and the bidder undertakes to uphold these employment etc. laws.

Thanks guys!

Alison
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:These ...rules and regulations shall be kept available for examination
Explanation:
by interested bidders and applicants at the local organizations representing the legal interests of labor and management responsible for performing the contractual services

In other, bidders can go there and see the documents.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5locally competent organisation of the statutory representatives of employers and employees
EMatt
4These ...rules and regulations shall be kept available for examination
William Stein
3affiliation of legal representatives for both employer and employeeJohn McDonnell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
These ...rules and regulations shall be kept available for examination


Explanation:
by interested bidders and applicants at the local organizations representing the legal interests of labor and management responsible for performing the contractual services

In other, bidders can go there and see the documents.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locally competent organisation of the statutory representatives of employers and employees


Explanation:
The above follows from my analysis and pulling apart of the meaning of the sentence.

EMatt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affiliation of legal representatives for both employer and employee


Explanation:
hope to have helped

John McDonnell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish