vorverlegen

English translation: bring forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vorverlegen
English translation:bring forward
Entered by: Heinrich Pesch

07:45 Jan 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: vorverlegen
Ein Treffen um zwei Tage vorverlegen.
Opposite of "postpone"
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
bring forward
Explanation:
To "bring forward"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-13 07:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Um\" would be \"by\" in this case.

\"I would stress that it would be crucial that there will be dovetailing with the OECD, which organisation decided to bring forward by one year to 2003 its promised review of recommendations on corporate governance.\"

http://www.fese.be/initiatives/speeches/2002/fecg_brussels_2...
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Prepone is used in India, but some "real" English hate it, so I stick to "bringing forward".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12bring forward
xxxIanW
4 +5move up
ntext
4 +2advance
xxxCMJ_Trans
4move forward
jerrie
3to make sth. earlier
Tobi
3to anticipate by
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bring forward


Explanation:
To "bring forward"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-13 07:48:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Um\" would be \"by\" in this case.

\"I would stress that it would be crucial that there will be dovetailing with the OECD, which organisation decided to bring forward by one year to 2003 its promised review of recommendations on corporate governance.\"

http://www.fese.be/initiatives/speeches/2002/fecg_brussels_2...


xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. Prepone is used in India, but some "real" English hate it, so I stick to "bringing forward".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
1 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr: exactly
1 min

neutral  Tobi: im not sure if this is correct in this context. websters does not know this meaning of bring forward. please check ...
8 mins
  -> In all fairness, Tobi, I am a native speaker, and "to bring forward" is perfectly acceptable.

agree  Louise Mawbey: definitely the most common way of phrasing this
17 mins

agree  EdithK: Morning Ian.
19 mins
  -> Morning Edith (and everyone else)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "bring forward" good for UK, "move up/forward" for the US
1 hr
  -> Yes, judging by the agrees, that would make sense

agree  Gordon Darroch
2 hrs

agree  Glyn Haggett
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Moin Ian ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Moin Steffen :->

agree  John Bowden: Bring forward was the first thing I thought of. Definitely a common use of the phrase, in the UK at least.
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: the standard UK term
2 hrs

agree  Wenke Geddert: absolutely
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: perfectly normal Irish Englisch too by the way ;-) (strange that the word prepone doesn't exist as opposite of postpone)
5 hrs
  -> Take a look at this: http://www.languagehat.com/archives/000645.php

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance


Explanation:
the date of a meeting

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: this could be ok
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: seems ok as well
2 hrs
  -> I only offered it as an option and it is used!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to make sth. earlier


Explanation:
to make the meeting two days earlier

just another idea...

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
move up


Explanation:
to move the meeting up by two days
or: to move up the meeting by two days

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-13 07:58:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shorter: to move the meeting up two days



    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22mov...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer: this is what I usually hear people use in the US
16 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
23 mins

agree  Michele Johnson: Definitely what I would say.
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: if targeted at US audience
1 hr

agree  Terry Gilman: US, but I also say move/bring forward, and what about reschedule?
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to anticipate by


Explanation:
to anticipate the meeting/date/... by 2 days.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move forward


Explanation:
Move the meeting forward by two days
Schedule the meeting for two days earlier


    Reference: http://lists.oasis-open.org/archives/xacml/200309/msg00031.h...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:C-_FpK22XgUJ:www.cityof...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search