KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ihrerseits entfallen

English translation: however, this would ...

20:13 Jan 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ihrerseits entfallen
Dear friends,

I am far from sure how to translate "Ihrerseits entfallen" in this context.

Auch dafür sind jetzt unsere Kosten höher als ursprünglich geplant - allerdings würde diese Abwicklung Ihrerseits entfallen.

Any help will be highly appreciated.
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
English translation:however, this would ...
Explanation:
eliminate the need for you to do this processing (Transport und Verzollung)
or "save you the cost of processing"

Will require some fiddling w/the symtax, but what they are saying is that they will do all the processing, and customer won't have to. Also complaining that they misjudged the cost (presumably to make their fees more palatable to customer)
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
My appreciation to every one of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4however, this would not be applicable to you
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +2however, this would ...
Teresa Reinhardt
4 +1this would not apply in your case
Renate FitzRoy
3albeit 1. this handling your end will be n/a 2. this handling will be n/a your end
xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
however, this would not be applicable to you


Explanation:
This is just a cumbersome way of expressing a very straightforward fact.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dierk Widmann: Very true, but also very common. :)
9 mins

agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
13 mins

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  cologne
13 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
however, this would ...


Explanation:
eliminate the need for you to do this processing (Transport und Verzollung)
or "save you the cost of processing"

Will require some fiddling w/the symtax, but what they are saying is that they will do all the processing, and customer won't have to. Also complaining that they misjudged the cost (presumably to make their fees more palatable to customer)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
My appreciation to every one of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: given that they mention "Abwicklung", I have to agree that this is what they are saying (and yes, commenting on the fact that their costs have increased)
27 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Looking at this in the context of the preceding sentences, yes. They're saving the customer the cost (and the work) of having to arrange for transport and getting shipments through customs. And it does sound as if they're trying to justify higher fees
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this would not apply in your case


Explanation:
would be another way of putting it.

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
albeit 1. this handling your end will be n/a 2. this handling will be n/a your end


Explanation:
Unless I have got the wrong 'end' of the stick, I read the question Abwicklung Ihrerseits and not Ihrerseits entfallen.

'con todo, no correspondera la tramitacion por su parte' - not exactly Canarian discospeak.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20