KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Teilstück der Abbildung

English translation: the goods delivered may constitute only a section of the item or items shown

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die gelieferte Ware kann ein Teilstück der Abbildung sein
English translation:the goods delivered may constitute only a section of the item or items shown
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

19:37 Feb 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General Terms and Conditions of Business
German term or phrase: Teilstück der Abbildung
Hey there,

We are translating T&Cs in regard to trading in fashion accessories into American English:

DE:
Bilder / Darstellungen der Waren (z.B. aus dem Internet) können vom Original abweichen bzw. die gelieferte Ware kann ein ***Teilstück der Abbildung*** sein.

EN:
Pictures/representations of the goods (e.g. from the Internet) may differ from the original, or the goods delivered may constitute only a ***part of the item shown***.

What do you people think about such translation of the term in question?

Best regards,
Cheers,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
Section of the image
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-02-15 22:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But "comprise" instead of "constitute"
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I ended up modifying my own version with the help of this here translation. It was a close race between modifying AllegroTrans' version and yours. But I am still not 100% sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5one of multiple items shown in an image
philgoddard
3Section of the image
gangels
3partial representation (of the item or items)
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
one of multiple items shown in an image


Explanation:
For example, it may be a picture of a model wearing a hat and a scarf, but you don't automatically get the scarf when you order the hat.

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: I've voted this Non-PRO.
32 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
35 mins

agree  writeaway: but whatever does this have to do with law or patents??
3 hrs

agree  Sibila T: precisely!
4 hrs

agree  Alison MacG: Agree with your reading of this. Assumed it was a rather unusual way of expressing the idea that the products may be pictured/shown with other products/items that are not included
1 day 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial representation (of the item or items)


Explanation:
In other words WYSINNWYG

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-12 22:52:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where NN = not necessarily

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It says Teilstück der Abbildung, not Abbildung des Teilstücks.
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Section of the image


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 2 hrs (2018-02-15 22:29:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But "comprise" instead of "constitute"

gangels
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thank you everybody. I ended up modifying my own version with the help of this here translation. It was a close race between modifying AllegroTrans' version and yours. But I am still not 100% sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal translation, but I don't think it conveys a clear meaning.
13 mins
  -> OK then, "may represent an individual feature of the larger image"

neutral  Lancashireman: Half a scarf?
27 mins
  -> Too cold in Chicago for half a scarf

neutral  AllegroTrans: this doesn't really convey anything in English
2 hrs
  -> Then how about 'conveying' it in AllegroTransanian?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lancashireman, Kim Metzger