den heißen Brei

English translation: the essence

German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: den heißen Brei
In der letzten Woche ging es um den heißen Brei.

It's an article about Amazon and their Unternehmer/innen der Zukunft programme. This appears in the introductory paragraph and the context is as follows (the 'platform' is Amazon):

Der schnelle Kauf von Waren zieht die Nutzer magisch an. Aber was steckt hinter dieser Plattform? In der letzten Woche ging es um den heißen Brei. Der Grund dafür waren die 20 Teilnehmerinnen, die Amazon samt ihren Coaches einlud.

I've found lots of examples of "um den heißen Brei herumreden" but none of "um den heißen Brei gehen".

Can anyone help with the meaning in this context?
Abi Weller
United Kingdom
English translation:the essence
Explanation:
The German expression can be used in many different ways, but it almost always IMO comes down to "talking about the essence".
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you - I haven't had any response from the client so I'm still not sure exactly what was meant but your answer was helpful in confirming what I suspected so I was able to make a reasonably confident guess at the meaning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4They got right down to business / went right to the heart of the matter / got stuck in
Lancashireman
4the essence
Alexander Schleber
4hot-button issue or topic
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot-button issue or topic


Explanation:
That's what they mean by that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-02-27 21:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last week, a hot-button topic was raised

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-02-27 21:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everybody knows 'um den heißen Brei herumreden'. The author is just playing around with that idea. Refreshing to see that, actually.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-02-27 22:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps:

"Last week, the core issue came up for debate."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your input on this - it has been extremely helpful and I'm sorry I wasn't able to split the points.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't understand your reasoning or what this "core issue" is. "Um den heissen Brei reden" means to beat about the bush.
1 hr
  -> Of course. Point is, here they go straight to the core of the matter at hand instead of tiptoeing around it

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the essence


Explanation:
The German expression can be used in many different ways, but it almost always IMO comes down to "talking about the essence".

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Grading comment
Thank you - I haven't had any response from the client so I'm still not sure exactly what was meant but your answer was helpful in confirming what I suspected so I was able to make a reasonably confident guess at the meaning!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ging es um den heißen Brei
They got right down to business / went right to the heart of the matter / got stuck in


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="went right to the heart o...

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="got right down to busines...

With all of the above, except 'hot-button', which is as obscure as the source text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-28 11:14:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is obviously an American expression:
talking turkey
but sufficiently established for a non-American speaker to understand. It's even in the Cambridge dictionary:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/talk-tur...
US informal​
to discuss something honestly and directly:

https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/64733/why-do-we-...

It preserves the food image in 'Brei'.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input - much appreciated!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't follow your reasoning either. You haven't explained the connection between the German and your English.
2 hrs
  -> See Heike Holthaus's findings in the Discussion Box.