Zur Person

English translation: Profile

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Annual report
German term or phrase: Zur Person
Zur Person is used as a subtitle - followed by the name and short description of a person in a new position in a specific company. The word is used in an annual report. Not sure if "About" would be enough? "Personal details"?Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
LizSetzen
Austria
English translation:Profile
Explanation:
Really depends on what the following information is, but this might work.
Selected response from:

Douglas Arnott
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Profile
Douglas Arnott
4Personnel Note:
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Profile


Explanation:
Really depends on what the following information is, but this might work.

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: a matter of fitting title to context, not rocket science
12 mins

agree  philgoddard
22 mins

agree  David Hollywood: sounds good to me
5 hrs

agree  suew
5 hrs

agree  Lancashireman
7 hrs

agree  Dhananjay Rau: Agree. Could "personal details" be an alternative?
9 hrs

agree  EdithK
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Personnel Note:


Explanation:
This could work as well

https://www.flchildren.org/latest-news/1777-personnel-note-c...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Back translation of this would be "Zum Personal", as your quoted example shows.
4 hrs
  -> That's mildly interesting. But why would it be relevant?