Beitritt der OpCos

English translation: Fractional transfer of interest

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Beitritt zur GbR
German term or phrase: Beitritt der OpCos
• **Beitritt der OpCos**: An den MVZ GbRs erwerben die XX GmbH und die YY GmbH (gemeinsam: „OpCos“) jeweils 10 %.

Kontext: Es werden Anteile an GbRs, die "Medizinische Versorgungszentren" (MVZ) betreiben, an OpCos verkauft. Bei mir hakt es beim Wort "Beitritt" - wird das im Englischen überhaupt in dieser Weise formuliert oder sollte man eher etwas schreiben wie "Acquisition of shares by OpCos"?
Joern_Welge
Germany
English translation:Fractional transfer of interest
Explanation:
I would propose this as a GbR is not based on shares, so no shares can be transferred. It is more a transfer of an interest in that GbR. In your case it would be a fractional interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-04 17:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transfer of a fractional interest in - might be better
Selected response from:

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Fractional transfer of interest
Daniel Arnold
4 -1acquisition of shares by OpCos
philgoddard


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acquisition of shares by OpCos


Explanation:
Yes, it does literally mean joined, and I've sometimes seen it translated that way, wrongly in my opinion.

You could actually leave it out, since it basically says "Acquisition of shares: OpCos will acquire shares".

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Arnold: The GbR type entity is not based on shares
2 hrs
  -> Good point.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fractional transfer of interest


Explanation:
I would propose this as a GbR is not based on shares, so no shares can be transferred. It is more a transfer of an interest in that GbR. In your case it would be a fractional interest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-04 17:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Transfer of a fractional interest in - might be better

Daniel Arnold
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
37 mins
  -> Thanks mate

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs

neutral  ebobilov: Im Ausdruck "Beitritt der OpCos" ist "Beitritt" ein allgemeiner Begriff, der konkrett mit Erwerbung oder Uebereignung von Anteilen in Verbindung stehen kann. Waere "accession" nicht geeigneter hier?
21 hrs
  -> i see your point but an accession of a GbR into another one - I havent heard about it. I think transferring an interest matches the context here, especially in the GbR setting

disagree  gangels: Acquiring a 20% interest is not fractional. Whether you call it 'taking a minority stake or ownership position' or acquisition of shares is six or half a dozen.
1 day 19 hrs