Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle

English translation: consumer arbitration board

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle
If anyone knows a good, correct term, plz feel free to type.
thefastshow
Germany
English translation:consumer arbitration board
Explanation:
https://www.studentenwerk-wuerzburg.de/en/legal-notice/out-o...

https://www.goethe.de/ins/ie/en/imp.html
Selected response from:

Susan Madden
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for the commitment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2consumer arbitration board
Susan Madden
4dispute settlement body for consumers
Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
Google Translate
writeaway

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer arbitration board


Explanation:
https://www.studentenwerk-wuerzburg.de/en/legal-notice/out-o...

https://www.goethe.de/ins/ie/en/imp.html

Susan Madden
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the commitment
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your commitment Susan.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  ElliCom: yes of course
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispute settlement body for consumers


Explanation:
Dispute settlement



magyarefk.hu/en/dispute-settlement.html
Dispute settlement | The settlement of disputes between parties, such as between consumers and traders can be divided into two major groups: settlement of disputes before court or out-of-court. Both methods have their own advantages and disadvantages, too.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input Ellen.





Reference comments


56 mins
Reference: Google Translate

Reference information:
Verbraucherschlichtungsstelle

Consumer Arbitration Board
https://translate.google.com/#de/en/Verbraucherschlichtungss...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks , very much appreciated. Fits the bill perfectly!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Wouldn't even bother with GT if asker won't bother to give proper context // no point...
4 days
  -> GT is all I'd bother with when Askers don't bother at all