erfolgt innerhalb

English translation: assigned to a project

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Job specification
German term or phrase: erfolgt innerhalb
Would someone be able to clarify what this sentence means please:

" Der Start erfolgt innerhalb einer Projektaufgabe mit einer Dauer von bis zu 6 Monaten"

I have translated this as: "The start [of the deployment] is established within a project task of up to 6 months." But it sounds a bit strange to my ears and I'd like a second opinion.

The full context is within this paragraph:
"Die Contingency-Methode: projektbasierter Start als Interim Manager mit der Option einer permanenten Beschäftigung bei gegenseitigem Gefallen. EIM sucht im EIM eigenen Netzwerk einen sofort verfügbaren Manager für den permanenten Einsatz. Der Start erfolgt innerhalb einer Projektaufgabe mit einer Dauer von bis zu 6 Monaten. Dieser Ansatz vermindert signifikant das Risiko einer Falschbesetzung. Dieser Einsatz wird anfänglich mit einem Tagessatz vergütet. Bei Übergang in die Feststelle fällt eine Ablösegebühr an (Näheres regelt ein Vertrag)"
Turn social sharing on.
Like 18
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:assigned to a project
Explanation:
You will first be assigned to a project that lasts up to 6 months

That's how I would do it. 'Innerhalb' is not to be taken literally.
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the version I have gone with for the translation as it worked well in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3assigned to a project
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1takes place within/ensues
Alexandra Rack
3Employment will commence
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes place within/ensues


Explanation:
I would say "The start [of the deployment] takes place/ensues within a project task with a duration of up to 6 months"

Alexandra Rack
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: with "takes place"
21 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I think this sounds clunky.
1 hr

neutral  gangels: clunky indeed
4 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assigned to a project


Explanation:
You will first be assigned to a project that lasts up to 6 months

That's how I would do it. 'Innerhalb' is not to be taken literally.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Many thanks. This is the version I have gone with for the translation as it worked well in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: They, presumably, not you.
35 mins
  -> Agree

agree  AllegroTrans: they
4 days

agree  gangels: ...that will extend for up to...
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Employment will commence


Explanation:
Employment will commence on/with an assignment lasting up to 6 months.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24