Antreffquote

English translation: contact rate

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Customer service
German term or phrase: Antreffquote
Hello fellow translators,

I'd like to ask for your ideas here: "Antreffquote", it's used to describe the percentage of tenants a field technician will be able to talk to when he attends a property (I guess simply because they are home).

Anyone got a crisp way of bringing that across in English?

The full sentence is
"Und auch wenn es bis zur bundesweiten Umsetzung der einzelnen Maßnahmen sicherlich noch dauert – sie werden uns der angepeilten Antreffquote von 90 Prozent sicher deutlich näherbringen."

Many thanks !
Daniel Arnold
Germany
English translation:contact rate
Explanation:
Yet another idea (although too late for your deadline).

As used here:

2.1 Key terminology
Key terminologies used within this report are defined below:
Number of households visited
The total number of doors knocked by recycling promoters whether contact was made or not.
Contact rate
The number of households where a resident was spoken to directly as a percentage of the total number of households visited.

The target contact rate for the Three Rivers doorstepping project was 35%, which was expected to result in face-to-face conversations with 8,337 residents (35% of 23,820).
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:t32sWn...

Another isolated finding:

Annual Road show targeted to visit all tenants
Review Roadshow programme – need to improve ‘tenants at home’ ratio – e.g. visits on Saturday morning
https://www.taiclwyd.com/content/general-downloads/Self_Asse...
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2target rate
AllegroTrans
3 +2contact rate
Alison MacG
3 +2encounter rate
Lancashireman
4door answer rate
Michael Martin, MA
4participation rate / rate of participation
Alexander Schleber
3rate of face-to-face meetings
gangels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encounter rate


Explanation:
Works for "toothed cetaceans": https://academic.oup.com/icesjms/article/64/5/1033/641915

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, I'm not sure if it works in my context..... will have to think about it. CHeers


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  herbalchemist: I would put something before it, like "tenant." Other things with encounter rates: Pokemon, orangutans, cyber threats.
4 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: A.k.a. "the proportion of tenants who answer the door" (@Daniel: just google half the phrase if interested; my link's too long) / "target" is "angepeilten" and this isn't a campaign to participate in.
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participation rate / rate of participation


Explanation:
... the estimated rate of participation by residents ...

That is what I would use in this instance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-26 13:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word "quote" (rate) itself points to some "insecuirty" as you say, and "antreffen" itself usually just means "meeting", which also does not specify a time or a quantity.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Alexander, I am not sure if this really brings across what is meant with "Antreffen" as it appears that the rate is more or less pot luck. Thanks anyway.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
target rate


Explanation:
I read this as a target rate of 90%

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or even just "target" in the sentence provided by the asker.
46 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nice and simple.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rate of face-to-face meetings


Explanation:
isn't that what is meant?

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
door answer rate


Explanation:
That should leave no room for misinterpretation

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1094&bih=635&ei=zPwLW9mhJO...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-05-28 13:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...they are sure to take us one big step closer to our targeted door answer rate of 90 percent...



Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

3 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contact rate


Explanation:
Yet another idea (although too late for your deadline).

As used here:

2.1 Key terminology
Key terminologies used within this report are defined below:
Number of households visited
The total number of doors knocked by recycling promoters whether contact was made or not.
Contact rate
The number of households where a resident was spoken to directly as a percentage of the total number of households visited.

The target contact rate for the Three Rivers doorstepping project was 35%, which was expected to result in face-to-face conversations with 8,337 residents (35% of 23,820).
https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:t32sWn...

Another isolated finding:

Annual Road show targeted to visit all tenants
Review Roadshow programme – need to improve ‘tenants at home’ ratio – e.g. visits on Saturday morning
https://www.taiclwyd.com/content/general-downloads/Self_Asse...


Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Björn Vrooman: I'll split my vote here because these are good ideas. At any rate (pardon the pun), it's better than translating a word that wasn't asked for.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Lancashireman
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks