AWT

English translation: application engineering

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: AWT
"Wir haben für alle ADM und AWT eine App bzw. ein Internet Link eingerichtet, das auf unsere Zeiterfassungssoftware schaltet und sich mit dieser synchronisiert."

Not sure what either of the abbreviations mean - most likely something to do with employees/employment. I'd appreciate all suggestions!
Nick Brisland, BA (Hons), AITI
United Kingdom
English translation:application engineering
Explanation:
Not my domain but that's what some sources suggest..

https://books.google.com/books?id=M3_TBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA40&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anwendungstechnik(en) = application technologies
Alexander Schleber
3application engineering
Michael Martin, MA
1Abstract widnow toolkit
Tatijana Kostovska


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application engineering


Explanation:
Not my domain but that's what some sources suggest..

https://books.google.com/books?id=M3_TBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA40&lpg=P...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Abstract widnow toolkit


Explanation:
"Abstract window toolkit is a set of application program interfaces...". I assume that, as the source text indicates that there is an app for each AWT,this might be a plausible explanation.



https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/Abstract-Window-Too...

Tatijana Kostovska
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anwendungstechnik(en) = application technologies


Explanation:
Since ADM most likely is = Außendienstmitarbeiter, the logical conclusion is that AWT refers to the application technologies used by these field sales team members for linking to the Internet site of the company.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-18 16:02:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AWT = Anwendungstechnik(en)

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256