zum Rapport antreten

English translation: is summoned to explain things

German term or phrase:zum Rapport antreten
English translation:is summoned to explain things
Entered by: Gavin O'Leary

20:53 Jun 25, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zum Rapport antreten
Hi guys,

Just wondering what your opinions might be on "zum Rapport antreten". I'm translating a PPT on project management/different phases involved in project execution. Here's the section in question describing what happens in a poorly orgainised steering committee:

"...In einem nicht so guten Lenkungsausschuss:

Wird endlos diskutiert, aber nichts entschieden
Werden projektfremde Themen diskutiert
Tritt der Projektleiter zum „Rapport“ an und wird „zerrissen“..."

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
is summoned to explain things
Explanation:
and gets chewed out by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 01:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was called upon to give his account and subsequently ripped to shreds as a thank you...Charming!
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Thanks guys
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5is summoned to explain things
Michael Martin, MA
4 +1"Report in"
Sebastian Tredinnick
3 +1to deliver/make a report
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
antreten
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Report in"


Explanation:
I think it has a military connotation of being summoned to "line up/fall in/report in" like soldiers before presenting a report to their superiors.

You may not need to keep the military theme - I think it is the "zerrissen" part that is important:

I.e. "Project leads gets shot down / torn apart after reporting to the committee."



    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%C3%BCbersetzung/deutsch-englisch...
Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: Sorry, neglected to read you explanation. I don't agree with "report in" but "summoned" gets my "approval"
22 mins
  -> Thanks! I think both can work depending on the situation.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
is summoned to explain things


Explanation:
and gets chewed out by...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-26 01:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was called upon to give his account and subsequently ripped to shreds as a thank you...Charming!

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks guys

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Tredinnick: I actually hadn't seen your answer when I wrote mine, although I do think there is a military connotation in "antreten".
9 mins
  -> Yes. Stems from military usage.

agree  Sanni Kruger: I would prefer this one, along the lines of "...project manager is summoned and torn to shreds".
8 hrs
  -> I'd like that, too. Except Zum Rapport antreten seems to imply that they have to say their piece first and only then they get torn to shreds..

agree  Thomas Pfann: Brings across that intimidating, almost hostile environment of having to justify what you're doing or reporting in front of a committee which then decides your fate.
12 hrs
  -> Yes. It's called the hot seat.

agree  Daniel Arnold
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Arnold.

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, but I'd go with 'to explain himself' it's meaner
14 hrs
  -> By all means. Say it like you mean it:)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deliver/make a report


Explanation:
Or simply "makes his report", which is both military and businesslike.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcombes
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Merci, Marcombes




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: antreten

Reference information:
Translations of antreten
verb

compete

konkurrieren, antreten, wetteifern, teilnehmen, rivalisieren, streiten

start

beginnen, starten, anfangen, anlaufen, ausgehen, antreten

begin

beginnen, anfangen, aufnehmen, einsetzen, antreten, anlaufen

take up

aufnehmen, einnehmen, aufgreifen, antreten, beanspruchen, ergreifen

line up

antreten, aufstellen, ausrichten, aufreihen, in einer Reihe aufstellen, antreten lassen

take on

übernehmen, nehmen, annehmen, bekommen, aufnehmen, antreten

enter upon

eintreten, antreten, eingehen auf

report

melden, berichten, anzeigen, erstatten, vortragen, antreten

assemble

montieren, versammeln, zusammenbauen, zusammenstellen, sammeln, antreten

come into

betreten, erben, kommen zu, antreten

sprint

sprinten, rennen, spurten, antreten

tread down

festtreten, antreten, feststampfen

kick-start

antreten

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45