Landesgartenschaugelände

English translation: horticultural show area

German term or phrase:Landesgartenschaugelände
English translation:horticultural show area
Entered by: Yuu Andou

10:55 Jun 29, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Press release
German term or phrase: Landesgartenschaugelände
Wer noch einmal die Chance wahrnehmen möchte, an einem Freitag an einer Baustellenführung über das ***Landesgartenschaugelände*** teilzunehmen, kann dies am 6. Oktober tun.
Um 14 Uhr findet die letzte öffentliche Freitagsführung auf dem ***Landesgartenschaugelände*** am Hubland statt.
Yuu Andou
horticultural show area
Explanation:
In the UK context, horticultural show is used for these types of events
Selected response from:

Adam Graham
Spain
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Graham!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5horticultural show area
Adam Graham
3 +3state garden show areal
Ramey Rieger
4national horticultural exposition sites (or expos)
Ellen Kraus
4grounds of the [state] Flower Show
herbalchemist
4area/site of the Landesgartenschau
beermatt
4horticultural showground
Alison Gaunt
3state garden exhibition site
Michael Martin, MA
Summary of reference entries provided
full context, fwi
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horticultural show area


Explanation:
In the UK context, horticultural show is used for these types of events


    Reference: http://https://www.rhs.org.uk/about-the-rhs/what-we-do
Adam Graham
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Herr Graham!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Yes, omit 'state', as this always implies 'national' (in UK English, at least). If necessary, name the Land, e.g. Bavarian Horticultural Show.
22 mins

agree  EdithK: with Lancashireman but: as construction site visit, site or areal should be added
24 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: With LancsMan and yes, defiinitely omit "state" which is confusing to an En-spkr; I usually see "showground" here in UK
48 mins

agree  Julia Burgess
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sophie Bennett: Nothing wrong with "Garden Show" or "Flower Show" these days. I went to a Landesgartenschau recently and if I were describing it to someone who doesn't know Germany's geopolitical makeup I would say 'regional' garden show or Lower Saxony's Garden Show.
3 days 10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
state garden show areal


Explanation:
It's usually called a garden show:
https://www.google.de/search?q=Statet Garden Show Bad Ems&oq...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 12:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Writeaway states in her reference, it's best to omit 'State' and insert the state's name.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah garden show. I think that state isn't the best solution for Bundes in this case though, even if it is the literal translation/yes exactly. I'd use the name of the German state instead of state and maybe even add the word regional. see refs I posted
28 mins
  -> Their called States in the States, check out the link.

agree  Lancashireman: I think we were typing at the same time (see comment next to AG's answer) // I will not cease from mental fight, Nor shall my mouse sleep in my hand, Til we have solved Yuu Andou's KudoZ query.
56 mins
  -> Busy, busy, bees are we?//On, on you noblest English!

agree  Dr Sophie Bennett: Nothing wrong with "Garden Show" or "Flower Show" these days. I went to a Landesgartenschau recently and if I were describing it to someone who doesn't know Germany's geopolitical makeup I would say 'regional' garden show or Lower Saxony's Garden Show.
3 days 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area/site of the Landesgartenschau


Explanation:
the "Landesgartenschau" is an official title of a park/garden show within the respective federal state of Germany.
I suggest you leave the German term, with a footnote.

beermatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state garden exhibition site


Explanation:
That might work in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-06-29 18:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that some audiences might find "Bavarian" easier to connote than "state". Maybe we should use both, but definitely not toss "state", since it's essential to the concept that this event takes place under the auspices of the Bavarian government. In the final analysis, however, familiarity often trumps accuracy so we should also consider whatever version most English-speaking sources (including event organizer pages) seem to prefer.

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national horticultural exposition sites (or expos)


Explanation:
International Horticultural Exhibitions - International Association of ...
aiph.org/events/exhibitions/
Diese Seite übersetzen
Each expo lasts for 6 months and sites range from 50 to over 900 hectares in size. ... order to enhance the environment as well as local and national economies

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: national?
2 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grounds of the [state] Flower Show


Explanation:
Another option, presumably Society approved.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Horticultural_Society
The RHS is well known for its annual flower shows which take place across the UK. The most famous of these shows is the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, visited by people from across world. This is followed by the Hampton Court Palace Flower Show (which the RHS took over in 1993) and RHS Tatton Park Flower Show in Cheshire (since 1999).

http://www.philly.com/philly/opinion/commentary/horticultura...
The Convention Center entrance of the 2017 Philadelphia Flower Show.
The Pennsylvania Horticultural Society turned 190 in late November. The oldest organization dedicated to botany in the United States, PHS also presented the nation’s first public horticultural exhibition — the Philadelphia Flower Show.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horticultural showground


Explanation:
Hubland is an urban district of Würzburg and the site of a major redevelopment. I would specifically say "the Würzburg horticultural showground" (or just "show") to identify it, cf. web reference below.
"National" for Landes- is emphatically wrong, as the "Land" here is Bavaria not Germany.
"Show" seems more usual than exhibition, exposition, fair etc in this context, cf. the many agricultural "county shows" in Britain.



    https://www.lgs2018-wuerzburg.de/
Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: full context, fwi

Reference information:
Würzburg - Landratsamt Würzburg
Letzte öffentliche Freitagsführung über die Baustelle der Landesgartenschau 2018
0
Startseite

Donnerstag, 05.10.2017, 14:15
Wer noch einmal die Chance wahrnehmen möchte, an einem Freitag an einer Baustellenführung über das Landesgartenschaugelände teilzunehmen, kann dies am 6. Oktober tun.
https://www.focus.de/regional/wuerzburg/wuerzburg-landratsam...

https://www.landkreis-wuerzburg.de/Bildung-Freizeit-Kultur/L...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, certainly - Bad Ems Garden Show
9 mins
agree  EdithK
13 mins
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes
36 mins
agree  Lancashireman: We once went to a BuGa. Our hosts were puzzled by our double-entendres.
41 mins
agree  herbalchemist
12 hrs