KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Konzernherr

English translation: corporate overlord


23:26 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Konzernherr
".. nur wenige lässt der 75-jähriger Konzernherr XXX unbeeindruckt"
katieker
United Kingdom
English translation:corporate overlord
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this suggestion! The terms 'magnate' and 'tycoon' were also good but had been used in other parts of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8magnate or tycoonxxxDr.G.MD
4 +1chairman of the groupxxxRobschmidt
4 +1corporate overlordntext
4bossDavid Moore
2the 75-year old company doyen
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
magnate or tycoon


Explanation:
as often seen and heard in publications

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Fantutti
3 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  milinad
7 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
12 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate overlord


Explanation:
another option


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=corporate-overlord&ie=UTF-8&oe...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this suggestion! The terms 'magnate' and 'tycoon' were also good but had been used in other parts of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: I like the connection herr =overlord
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chairman of the group


Explanation:
By the word Konzern, I would imagine that it is a group of companies

xxxRobschmidt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the 75-year old company doyen


Explanation:
just to be different

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  davidgreen: thanks for the new word
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boss


Explanation:
looks like the term you need; it sounds as if this is a more or less informal article about the person concerned, and this could well fit nicely.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237