die rechtsverbindliche Unterschrift führen

English translation: legally-binding signature

German term or phrase:die rechtsverbindliche Unterschrift führen
English translation:legally-binding signature
Entered by: carmen05

23:57 Jul 12, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: die rechtsverbindliche Unterschrift führen
Hallo!

Der Satz ist:

"Der Verwaltungsrat führt für die Gesellschaft die rechtsverbindliche Unterschrift"

Was ist "eine Unterschrift führen"?
Bedeutet es: das Recht haben, zu unterschreiben ?

Wie ist das auf Englisch dann?
Vielen Dank!!!
carmen05
Uruguay
legally-binding signature
Explanation:
The administrative board is responsible for signing legally-binding documents (i.e. providing a legally-binding signature) on behalf of the company.
Selected response from:

Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legally-binding signature
Sebastian Tredinnick
4The Board of Directors is authorized to sign on behalf of the company
David Hollywood
4... has the power to bind the Company, by signature
TechLawDC
3authorized signatory on behalf of the company
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legally-binding signature


Explanation:
The administrative board is responsible for signing legally-binding documents (i.e. providing a legally-binding signature) on behalf of the company.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Die rechtsverbindliche Unterschrift für die CISM führt der Präsident zusammen mit mindestens einem weiteren Mitglied des Vorstandes" (from www.linguee.com)
  • "Legal signing powers shall be reserved for the Chairman of the CISM with at least one member of the Management Committee."
Sebastian Tredinnick
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 days 19 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authorized signatory on behalf of the company


Explanation:
There could be two directors or board members who act as co-signatories on behalf of the company

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: what about "rechtsverbindliche"?
3 days 19 hrs
  -> If you're an authorized signatory, the documents you sign will be rechtsverbindlich

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Board of Directors is authorized to sign on behalf of the company


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Indeed, but what about "rechtsverbindliche"?
3 days 16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... has the power to bind the Company, by signature


Explanation:
The Managing Board has the power to bind the Company, by signature.
Alternative (more literal translation, but less idiomatic in English):
The Managing Board is authorised to bind the Company via legally binding signatures.
(In both instances, the details of the power, e.g. how many signatures are required, are not stated.)


TechLawDC
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30