KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HAP

English translation: trade price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:HAP (Handelsabgabepreis)
English translation:trade price
Entered by: xxxIanW

15:29 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Abbreviation
German term or phrase: HAP
"Umsatz HAP in Mio EUR"

This is probably glaringly obvious, but I can't work it out. It's the heading of a list of figure in a table, the other one being "Umsatz EHP in Mio EUR" (presumably "Einzelhandelspreis").

Can anyone help me with this?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
Handelsabgabepreis
Explanation:
Grüßung!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 15:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Referenz dazu!

\"... gesenkt. Der Handelsabgabepreis (HAP) wurde um ein Viertel bis ein Drittel gesenkt, teilte das Unternehmen in New York mit. Auch ... \"
www.jumpbeats.com/news/2003/09/200309.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-05 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ian - Das ist der Fluch der Abkürzungen...du bist auf der Suche nach der Bedeutung und vergißt die Übersetzung...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Harald, "Handelsabgabepreis" was all I needed. Thanks to Norbert and everyone else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Handelsabgabepreis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +2trade pricentext


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade price


Explanation:
... should be the translation.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=trade-price+retail-price&ie=UT...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): na klar!
8 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Handelsabgabepreis


Explanation:
Grüßung!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-05 15:33:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Referenz dazu!

\"... gesenkt. Der Handelsabgabepreis (HAP) wurde um ein Viertel bis ein Drittel gesenkt, teilte das Unternehmen in New York mit. Auch ... \"
www.jumpbeats.com/news/2003/09/200309.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-05 15:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ian - Das ist der Fluch der Abkürzungen...du bist auf der Suche nach der Bedeutung und vergißt die Übersetzung...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Harald, "Handelsabgabepreis" was all I needed. Thanks to Norbert and everyone else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: See also Duden Wörterbuch der Abkürzungen
9 mins
  -> Danke, David!

agree  Michael Pauls
20 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingrid!