KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

schafft (and help with sentence)

English translation: achieves


22:13 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: schafft (and help with sentence)
My translation into English is below, I also don't grammatically understand "Wettbewerbern ueberlegene".

XXX ist ein umfassendes, mit mehreren Preisen ausgezeichnetes Dokumentenerfassungssystem, das unternehmenskritische Informationen auf Papier und Fax in elektronische Inhalte umwandelt. XXX stellt die Unversehrtheit von eingehenden Daten sicher und transformiert sie – beispielsweise auf der Basis von XML – in für Back-End-Systeme kompatible Daten oder in kundeneigene Transaktionsformate. *XXX schafft* für ihre zahlreichen Global-2000-Kunden anderen *Wettbewerbern überlegene* Effizienzsteigerungen und einen deutlichen Return on Investment (ROI).

XXX is a comprehensive, multiple award winning document capture system that transforms commercially critical information on paper and fax into electronic content. InputAccel ensures the integrity of incoming data and transforms it – for example based on XML – into data compatible for back-end systems or into customer-specified transaction formats. XXX *offers* its numerous Global 2000 customers other *competitive, superior* increases in efficiency and a significant return on investment (ROI).

thanks for your help!!
davidgreen
English translation:achieves
Explanation:
my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-09 22:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"provides\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-09 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"better than their competitors\" in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-09 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"outdid their competitors in improving their efficiency\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-09 22:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exceeded their competitors\' effeciency\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks to all I get the idea now
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5outperform their competitorsIngrid Blank
4offers its ... customers
Trudy Peters
4XXX can enhance efficiency for its many global 2000 customershelen howard
2 +1achieves
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
achieves


Explanation:
my first thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-03-09 22:15:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply \"provides\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-09 22:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"better than their competitors\" in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-09 22:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"outdid their competitors in improving their efficiency\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-09 22:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"exceeded their competitors\' effeciency\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks to all I get the idea now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
10 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX can enhance efficiency for its many global 2000 customers


Explanation:
giving them the edge on the competition and can achieve a significant ROI.

or with xxx, global 2000 customers can achieve a significant ROI and see efficiency enhance, giving them the advantage over the competition.

helen howard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers its ... customers


Explanation:
efficiency superior to that of its competitors

or sth. along these lines

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outperform their competitors


Explanation:
XXX enables their many Global 2000 customers to enhance their efficiency and achieve a significant return on investment, outperforming their competitors as a result.

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157