KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lebensgrundlage

English translation: life force, life blood, need x to live


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensgrundlage
English translation:life force, life blood, need x to live
Entered by: davidgreen

11:11 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Lebensgrundlage
Informationen sind die Lebensgrundlage von Organisationen.

You all have any better ideas than this one?:
Information is the life force of organisations.
davidgreen
life force
Explanation:
i think your suggestion is the best one not need to look further
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
thanks, all of you very good suggestions, I'm going to go with my original idea (sounds best in context of entire document)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4thrive
Terri Doerrzapf
4organisations cannot live without informatin
Armorel Young
4life-line; life-bloodxxxKirstyMacC
3life force
milinad
3absolute necessity
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrive


Explanation:
I would turn it around.

Organizations thrive on information.

HTH

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisations cannot live without informatin


Explanation:
Organisations need information to survive/live.

Another freely translated version!

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life force


Explanation:
i think your suggestion is the best one not need to look further

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks, all of you very good suggestions, I'm going to go with my original idea (sounds best in context of entire document)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
absolute necessity


Explanation:
Information is an absolute necessity for organizations.
Implying they can't exist without it.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life-line; life-blood


Explanation:
Pref. hyphenated. But not livelihood for an org.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20