KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Delegierter

English translation: ... he was a company representative working in Japan


14:49 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Delegierter
refers to a long-term business position abroad (NOT a short-term delegate to a convention, etc.):

"...von Juni 1976 bis Juli 1980 war er als Delegierter der Firma in Japan tätig."
"...dank seiner guten Leistungen konnte er mit einer weiteren wichtigen Delegiertenstelle, nämlich Japan, betraut werden."
Hevelius
English translation:... he was a company representative working in Japan
Explanation:
.. he was working in Japan on behalf of his company
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6representative
davidgreen
4 +1seconded to Japan
Armorel Young
4 +1... he was a company representative working in Japan
Nicole Tata
3country representative
Peter Linton


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
representative


Explanation:
Just a guess but I'm not sure what else you'd call it.

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PPaulus: I'd use the same term.
2 mins

agree  Autobusek
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
17 mins

agree  ntext
3 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan
4 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... he was a company representative working in Japan


Explanation:
.. he was working in Japan on behalf of his company


Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: the company representative in Japan
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seconded to Japan


Explanation:
Might fit your purpose, although it wants to be a verb rather than a noun. In the second instance you could use secondment.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but there's also the noun "secondee", which might fit just as well
14 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
country representative


Explanation:
A lot of organisations call such a person a "country representative" -- in other words the representative of the company/organisation in a specific other country. See refs for examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:50:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, an even better and more common job description is \"Country Manager.\" Representative is not so good because (at least in BrEn) that often means \"salesman.\" Nothing wrong with that, but someone representing a company in a particular country would have far wider responsibilities - strategy, finance, personnel etc.
Try a Google search on any large company, eg the company I used to work for (but not as a country manager):
\"country manager\" site:ge.com



    Reference: http://www.oicnetworks.com/pages/article_13.php3
    Reference: http://www.worldvision.org/worldvision/wvusjobs.nsf/0/06a415...
Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish