KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen

English translation: a cap on the increase in value in the event of extraordinary circumstances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen
English translation:a cap on the increase in value in the event of extraordinary circumstances
Entered by: katieker

14:52 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen
"... entspricht den gestiegenen Anforderungen des Corporate Governance Kodex. Die Ausübungshürden sind in zweifacher Hinsicht erhöht worden, und der Aufsichtsrat hat sich eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen vorbehalten"

(From an annual report.)
katieker
United Kingdom
reserves the right to cap the increase in value in the event of extraordinary circumstances
Explanation:
There are several alternatives for "increase in value" - see other responses. Capital gain, growth, rise are among the possibilities, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reserves the right to cap the increase in value in the event of extraordinary circumstancesTerry Moran
4I dependsgangels
3a limitation of capital gains in case of extraordinary developments
Melanie Nassar
3limitation of capital gains after extraordinary developments
Catherine Stumpp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen
limitation of capital gains after extraordinary developments


Explanation:
Scheint ganz passend zu sein und auch in den Kontext zu passen (zumindest von dem Textteil, den Du abgetippt hast). Viel Glück.

Catherine Stumpp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a limitation of capital gains in case of extraordinary developments


Explanation:
or:
has reserved (the right to) limit capital gains in case of extraordinary developments.

This is how I understand it. Capital gains may be the wrong term here, but the sentence means this

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I depends


Explanation:
...and the supervisory board has warned of the possibility that capital gains could be capped [limited] in the face of extraordinary developments.


The question is what they mean by Wertzuwachs. A rise in the stock would be 'capital gains', a higher profit would be an 'increase in profits' and an overall growth in the business would be 'growth prospects'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eine Begrenzung des Wertzuwachses bei außergewöhnlichen Entwicklungen
reserves the right to cap the increase in value in the event of extraordinary circumstances


Explanation:
There are several alternatives for "increase in value" - see other responses. Capital gain, growth, rise are among the possibilities, depending on the context.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks very much!